Bruce McAvaney

908,015 FANS LOVE Similar
Sportscaster
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth June 22, 1953
Place of Birth Australia
Age 67 years old
Horoscope Cancer

🎉 Countdown to Bruce McAvaney's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Bruce McAvaney

Bruce William McAvaney OAM is an Australian sports broadcaster with the Seven Network. McAvaney has presented high-profile events including the AFL Grand Final, Melbourne Cup, Australian Open and Summer Olympics, as well as annual special events such as the Brownlow Medal. McAvaney is well known for his commentary of AFL matches as well as covering every Summer Olympic Games from Moscow 1980 until Rio 2016.

Born: Bruce William McAvaney, June 22, 1953, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Nationality: Australian
Other names: Mr Olympics, Macca
Occupation: Sports broadcaster
Years active: 1976−present
Employer: Seven Network
Known for: Broadcasting many sporting events including, Ten Summer Olympic Games, Australian Football League (including ten grand finals), Australian Open, Australian Masters, Bledisloe Cup, Rugby World Cup, Two World Swimming Championships, IAAF World Championships in Athletics, Melbourne Cup, Winter Olympics
Children: Sam, Alexandra

About Bruce McAvaney

He is known for his work broadcasting Australian rules football matches as well as the Olympics starting in 1980.

Before Fame

He attended Woodville High School in Adelaide, South Australia.

Achievement

He was inducted into the Sport Australia Hall of Fame in 2002.

Family Life

He has two children, Alexandra and Sam.

Associations

His versatility and involvement in Olympic broadcasting has drawn comparisons to Bob Costas.

Information related to Bruce McAvaney

  • Swimming commentators
  • Australian racecallers
  • Journalists from South Australia
  • Track and field broadcasters
  • Australian rules football commentators
  • Sports commentators
  • Olympic Games broadcasters
  • Golf writers and broadcasters
  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame inductees
Show more
Latest information about Bruce McAvaney updated on October 26, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Bruce McAvaney