Courtney Love

2,440,376 FANS LOVE Similar
Rock Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth July 9, 1964
Place of Birth San Francisco, California
Age 56 years old
Horoscope Cancer

🎉 Countdown to Courtney Love's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Courtney Love

Courtney Michelle Love is an American singer, songwriter and actress. A figure in the punk and grunge scenes of the 1990s, her career has spanned four decades. She rose to prominence as the lead vocalist of the alternative rock band Hole, which she formed in 1989. Love has drawn public attention for her uninhibited live performances and confrontational lyrics, as well as her highly publicized personal life following her marriage to Nirvana frontman Kurt Cobain. In 2020, NME named her "one of the most influential singers in alternative culture of the last 30 years." Born to countercultural parents in San Francisco, Love had an itinerant childhood, but was primarily raised in Portland, Oregon, where she played in a series of short-lived bands and was active in the local punk scene. After briefly being in a juvenile hall, she spent a year living in Dublin and Liverpool before returning to the United States and pursuing an acting career.

Born: Courtney Michelle Harrison, July 09, 1964, San Francisco, California, U.S.
Other names: Courtney Love Cobain
Occupation: Singer, musician, actress
Years active: 1981–present
Children: Frances Bean Cobain
Relatives: Linda Carroll (mother), Paula Fox (maternal grandmother)
Twitter: Courtney Love's Twitter profile
Instagram: Courtney Love's Instagram profile
Facebook: Courtney Love's Facebook profile
IMDb: Courtney Love's IMDb
Spotify: Courtney Love's Spotify
iTunes: Courtney Love's iTunes

About Courtney Love

Rock singer, movie actress, and widow of former Nirvana singer Kurt Cobain. She was also the frontwoman in the rock band Hole and in 2015, she began playing Elle Dallas on the FOX series Empire.

Before Fame

She was involved in a number of music projects in the early 1980s, including Sugar Babydoll alongside friends Ursula Wehr and Robin Barbur.

Achievement

She formed Hole in 1989 and was lead singer and rhythm guitarist. The band's third album Celebrity Skin earned them four Grammy nominations.

Family Life

She got married to James Moreland on February 14, 1989, but they divorced four months later. She then married Kurt Cobain in 1992 and she and Kurt had a daughter together named Frances Bean Cobain.

Associations

She incorrectly claimed that she was the granddaughter of Marlon Brando.

Information related to Courtney Love

  • Courtney Love Category
  • Hole (band) members
  • Faith No More members
  • People educated at Nelson College for Girls
  • Songwriters from San Francisco
  • Guitarists from San Francisco
  • Sympathy for the Record Industry artists
  • Actresses from Portland, Oregon
  • Singers from San Francisco
  • Female punk rock singers
  • Squatters
  • Songwriters from Oregon
  • American contraltos
  • Singers from Oregon
  • Actresses from San Francisco
  • Portland State University alumni
  • American female rock singers
  • Alternative rock guitarists
  • American punk rock guitarists
  • Alternative rock singers
  • American punk rock singers
  • Musicians from Portland, Oregon
  • American alternative rock musicians
  • Feminist musicians
  • Writers from San Francisco
  • American female guitarists
  • 20th-century American artists
Show more
Latest information about Courtney Love updated on October 25, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Courtney Love