Evangelista Santos

1,106,226 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth December 12, 1977
Place of Birth Rondonopolis, Brazil
Age 42 years old
Horoscope Sagittarius

🎉 Countdown to Evangelista Santos's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Evangelista Santos

Evangelista Santos is a retired Brazilian mixed martial artist. A professional from 1997 until 2016, Santos competed for Strikeforce, Bellator MMA, the PRIDE Fighting Championships, Cage Rage, International Vale Tudo Championships, Pancrase, Jungle Fight, Legacy FC, and World Victory Road. Known for his exciting fighting style, 24 of his 39 career bouts ended via knockout.

Born: December 12, 1977, Rondonopolis, Brazil
Other names: Cyborg
Nationality: Brazilian
Division: Light Heavyweight, Middleweight, Welterweight
Reach: 71 in (180.34 cm)
Fighting out of: Houston, Texas, United States
Team: Chute Boxe Academy, The Arena
Rank: Black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Cristiano Marcello
Years active: 1997–2014, 2015–2016
Notable relatives: Cristiane "Cyborg" Santos (divorced)
IMDb: Evangelista Santos's IMDb

About Evangelista Santos

Jiu-Jitsu black belt fought for the Strikeforce Welterweight Championship in 2011, after dropping from the Light Heavyweight class.

Before Fame

He won his MMA debut with a rear-naked choke on November 20, 1997.

Achievement

He unsuccessfully attempted to win the Rage World Light Heavyweight Championship in 2006 and 2007.

Family Life

He was born in Curitiba, Brazil.

Associations

He was the victim of a Nick Diaz armbar submission on January 29, 2011.

Information related to Evangelista Santos

  • http://www.strikeforce.com/fighters/men-middleweight/evangelista-santos/ Strikeforce Fighter Profile
Show more
Latest information about Evangelista Santos updated on October 27, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Evangelista Santos