Fabio Gurgel

235,344 FANS LOVE Similar
Martial Artist
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth January 18, 1970
Place of Birth Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Age 51 years old
Horoscope Capricorn

🎉 Countdown to Fabio Gurgel's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Fábio Duca Gurgel do Amaral is a 4-time World Jiu-Jitsu Champion. He has been practicing Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu since the age of 13 and received his black belt at the age of 19 from Romero "Jacaré" Cavalcanti. Along with Cavalcanti he is co-founder of the Alliance Jiu Jitsu Team.

Born: Jan 18, 1970
Other names: "The General"
Residence: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Nationality: Brazilian
Style: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Team: Alliance Jiu Jitsu
Teacher(s): Romero "Jacare" Cavalcanti
Rank: 6th degree black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Years active: 1991-1997 (MMA)
Notable students: Demian Maia, Marcelo Garcia
Website: Fábio Gurgel's Official site
IMDb: Fábio Gurgel's IMDb

About Fabio Gurgel

Dominant Jiu-Jitsu competitor who won back-to-back world championships in 1996 and 1997, and again in 2000 and 2001.

Before Fame

He was awarded his purple belt in 1986, his brown belt in 1988, and his black belt in 1989.

Achievement

He had a five-match MMA career from 1991-1997, earning three wins and two losses.

Family Life

He was born in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Associations

He has been trained by Helio Gracie.

Information related to Fábio Gurgel

  • Brazilian submission wrestlers
  • People awarded a black belt in Brazilian jiu-jitsu
  • Brazilian practitioners of Brazilian jiu-jitsu
  • Brazilian male writers
  • Sportspeople from Rio de Janeiro (city)
Show more
Latest information about Fabio Gurgel updated on February 26, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Fabio Gurgel