Freddie Mercury

2,511,060 FANS LOVE Similar
Rock Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth September 5, 1946
Place of Birth Zanzibar City, Tanzania
Date of Death Nov 24, 1991 (45)
Horoscope Virgo

🎉 Countdown to Freddie Mercury's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Freddie Mercury

Freddie Mercury was a British singer, songwriter, record producer, and lead vocalist of the rock band Queen. Regarded as one of the greatest lead singers in the history of rock music, he was known for his flamboyant stage persona and four-octave vocal range. Born in 1946 in Zanzibar to Parsi-Indian parents, he attended English-style boarding schools in India from the age of eight and returned to Zanzibar after secondary school. In 1964, his family fled the Zanzibar Revolution, moving to Middlesex, England. Having studied and written music for years, he formed Queen in 1970 with guitarist Brian May and drummer Roger Taylor. Mercury wrote numerous hits for Queen, including "Killer Queen", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "Somebody to Love", "We Are the Champions", "Don't Stop Me Now", and "Crazy Little Thing Called Love". His charismatic stage performances often saw him interact with the audience, as displayed at the 1985 Live Aid concert.

Born: Farrokh Bulsara, September 05, 1946, Stone Town, Sultanate of Zanzibar
Died: November 24, 1991, London, England
Cause of death: Bronchopneumonia as a complication of AIDS
Nationality: British
Other names: Freddie Bulsara, Larry Lurex
Education: St. Peter's School, Panchgani
Alma mater: Isleworth Polytechnic College, Ealing Art College
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, record producer
Years active: 1969–1991
Partner(s): Mary Austin (1970–1976), Jim Hutton (1985–1991)
Parent(s): Bomi Bulsara (1908–2003), Jer Bulsara (1922–2016)
IMDb: Freddie Mercury's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Freddie Mercury's Rotten Tomatoes
Spotify: Freddie Mercury's Spotify

About Freddie Mercury

Flamboyant lead singer of the iconic rock group Queen, who was known for his remarkable vocal range. He wrote many of Queen's classic songs, such as "Bohemian Rhapsody" and "We Are The Champions."

Before Fame

He replayed the songs he heard on the radio when he was 12 years-old. One of his first big bands was called Ibex.

Achievement

Queen's hit "We Will Rock You" was listed as one of the top 500 Greatest Songs of All Time by Rolling Stone magazine and was inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame in 2009.

Family Life

He was born Farrokh Bulsara; but would later change it to Freddie Mercury. He was in a relationship with Jim Hutton, a hairdresser, from 1985 until 1991, when Mercury died of bronchopneumonia, which was brought on by AIDS.

Associations

He was joined by guitarist Brian May in Queen. May composed the songs "Fat Bottomed Girls" and "We Will Rock You" for the band.

Information related to Freddie Mercury

  • Freddie Mercury Category
  • Refugees in the United Kingdom
  • British rock musicians
  • British Zoroastrians
  • British rock singers
  • British pianists
  • Queen (band) members
  • Singers with a four-octave vocal range
  • Hollywood Records artists
  • Parlophone artists
  • LGBT musicians from England
  • British singer-songwriters
  • British male singers
  • Indian emigrants to the United Kingdom
  • EMI Records artists
  • 20th-century British singers
  • Brit Award winners
  • Ivor Novello Award winners
  • Parsi people
  • LGBT songwriters
  • British record producers
  • 20th-century pianists
  • Gujarati people
Show more
Latest information about Freddie Mercury updated on February 28, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Freddie Mercury