Freddie Stone

495,605 FANS LOVE Similar
Guitarist
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth June 5, 1947
Place of Birth California
Age 73 years old
Horoscope Gemini

🎉 Countdown to Freddie Stone's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Freddie Stone is an African-American pastor and musician, best known for his role as co-founder, guitarist, and vocalist in the band Sly and the Family Stone, the frontman for which was his brother Sly Stone. His sisters Rosie Stone and Vet Stone were also members of the band.

Born: Frederick Jerome Stewart, 05, 1947, Vallejo, California, U.S.
Nationality: American
Other names: Freddie Stewart
Occupation: Musician, pastor, guitarist, vocalist
Years active: Musician (1967 - present), Pastor (1994 - present)
Known for: Founding member of Sly & The Family Stone
Children: 6

About Freddie Stone

Guitarist, vocalist, and co-founder of the rock, funk, and soul band Sly and the Family Stone.

Before Fame

His real name was Fred Stewart, but he and his siblings changed their name when forming their band.

Achievement

Though not all Family Stone members were actually family, Sly is actually his brother.

Family Life

He has many children, including a son named Freddie Jr.

Associations

He and Andy Newmark were both in Sly and the Family Stone.

Information related to Freddie Stone

  • Sly and the Family Stone members
  • Musicians from Vallejo, California
  • Members of the Church of God in Christ
  • American funk guitarists
  • American soul guitarists
  • American rhythm and blues guitarists
  • African-American rock musicians
  • American funk singers
  • American Christian clergy
  • American rhythm and blues singers
  • American soul singers
Show more
Latest information about Freddie Stone updated on October 26, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Freddie Stone