Jacques Marquette

1,731,813 FANS LOVE Similar
Explorer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth June 1, 1637
Place of Birth Laon, France
Date of Death May 18, 1675 (37)
Horoscope Gemini

🎉 Countdown to Jacques Marquette's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Jacques Marquette

Father Jacques Marquette S.J., sometimes known as Père Marquette or James Marquette, was a French-American Jesuit missionary who founded Michigan's first European settlement, Sault Ste. Marie, and later founded St. Ignace, Michigan. In 1673, Marquette, with Louis Jolliet, an explorer born near Quebec City, was the first European to explore and map the northern portion of the Mississippi River Valley.

Born: June 1, 1637, Laon, Kingdom of France
Died: May 18, 1675, near Ludington, Michigan
Other names: Pere Marquette

About Jacques Marquette

French Jesuit missionary who discovered Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan's first European settlement.

Before Fame

He was assigned as a Jesuit missionary to the area of Quebec in 1666.

Achievement

Marquette and Louis Jolliet were the first Europeans to observe and chart the northern region of the Mississippi River in 1673.

Family Life

He grew up in France as a missionary and was brought up by monks and priests.

Associations

Chris Farley graduated from Marquette University, which was named in his honor.

Information related to Jacques Marquette

  • Pere Jacques Marquette (Queoff) , a 1987 public art work by Tom Queoff.
  • Sagamite - Sagamité is a Native American stew made from hominy or Indian corn and grease. Additional ingredients may include vegetables, wild rice, brown sugar, beans, smoked fish or animal brains.
  • Chicago Portage - The Chicago Portage is a water gap, and in the past a sometime wind-gap portage, connecting the watersheds and the navigable waterways of the Mississippi River and the Great Lakes.
  • Chicago Portage National Historic Site - The Chicago Portage National Historic Site is a National Historic Site in Lyons, Cook County, Illinois, United States.
  • French explorers of North America
  • People of Colonial French Louisiana
  • Burials in Michigan
  • Explorers of the United States
  • 17th-century French Jesuits
  • Explorers of Canada
  • City founders
  • People of New France
  • French Roman Catholics
  • Persons of National Historic Significance (Canada)
Show more
Latest information about Jacques Marquette updated on October 30, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Jacques Marquette