Jennifer Rowe

1,465,234 FANS LOVE Similar
Children's Author
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth April 2, 1948
Place of Birth Sydney, Australia
Age 72 years old
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to Jennifer Rowe's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Jennifer June Rowe, is an Australian author. Her crime fiction for adults is published under her own name, while her children's fiction is published under the pseudonyms Emily Rodda and Mary-Anne Dickinson. She is well known for the children's fantasy series Deltora Quest, Rowan of Rin, Fairy Realm, Teen Power Inc., the Rondo trilogy, and The Three Doors trilogy and her latest His Name Was Walter.

Born: 02, 1948, Sydney, New South Wales
Residence: Blue Mountains, New South Wales
Other names: Emily Rodda, Mary-Anne Dickinson
Alma mater: University of Sydney
Occupation: Author
Known for: Deltora Quest, Rowan of Rin, Teen Power Inc.
Twitter: Jennifer Rowe's Twitter profile
IMDb: Jennifer Rowe's IMDb

About Jennifer Rowe

Crime fiction and children's book writer who is known by the pseudonyms of Mary-Anne Dickinson and Emily Rodda. Her best-known works include the Fairy Realm, Deltora Quest, and Rowan of Rin fantasy series.

Before Fame

In 1973, she obtained her MA in English Literature from the University of Sydney. She published her first book, Something Special, in 1984; the work received the Australian Children's Book Council's Book of the Year for Younger Readers Award.

Achievement

In 2008, she won the Aurelia Award for Best Children's Novel for The Wizard of Rondo.

Family Life

She settled in the Blue Mountains of South Wales with her husband, Bob Ryan. She had four children, including singer/songwriter Kate Rowe.

Associations

She and True Blood actor Ryan Kwanten are both graduates of the University of Sydney.

Information related to Jennifer Rowe

  • Australian crime writers
  • Writers from New South Wales
  • Australian women novelists
  • Companions of the Order of Australia
  • Women mystery writers
Show more
Latest information about Jennifer Rowe updated on September 17, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Jennifer Rowe