Jenny McCarthy

2,442,589 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Show Host
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth November 1, 1972
Place of Birth Evergreen Park, Illinois
Age 48 years old
Horoscope Scorpio

🎉 Countdown to Jenny McCarthy's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Jennifer McCarthy Wahlberg is an American actress, model, television host, satellite radio broadcaster, author, and anti-vaccine activist. She began her career in 1993 as a nude model for Playboy magazine and was later named their Playmate of the Year. McCarthy then had a television and film acting career, starting as a co-host on the MTV game show Singled Out, then some eponymous sitcoms, as well as films such as BASEketball, Diamonds, Scream 3, and Santa Baby. She is a former co-host of the ABC talk show The View. She is currently a judge on the Fox musical competition show The Masked Singer. McCarthy has written books about parenting and has promoted research into environmental causes and alternative medical treatments for autism. She has promoted the disproven idea that vaccines cause autism, and she believes that chelation therapy, a controversial therapy to remove heavy metals, helped cure her son of autism.

Born: Jennifer Ann McCarthy, November 1, 1972, Evergreen Park, Illinois, U.S.
Other names: Jenny Wahlberg (legal name)
Alma mater: Southern Illinois University
Occupation: Actress, model, television host, author, activist
Years active: 1993–present
Television: The Jenny McCarthy Show (1997), Jenny, The Jenny McCarthy Show (2013), Donnie Loves Jenny
Partner(s): Jim Carrey, (2005–2010)
Children: 1
Relatives: Joanne McCarthy (sister), Melissa McCarthy (cousin)
Twitter: Jenny McCarthy's Twitter profile
Instagram: Jenny McCarthy's Instagram profile
IMDb: Jenny McCarthy's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Jenny McCarthy's Rotten Tomatoes

About Jenny McCarthy

Pinup model, MTV personality, and actress who starred in her own sitcom before later joining The View as a co-host at the start of its 17th season.

Before Fame

She attended three different high schools, and was a cheerleader at two.

Achievement

She is a former Playboy model and has since become an anti-vaccine activist.

Family Life

She has three sisters named Amy, Joanne and Lynette. She married John Asher in 1999, and the couple had a son named Evan in 2002. On August 31, 2014, she married actor Donnie Wahlberg.

Associations

She has appeared on Home Improvement, starring Tim Allen.

Information related to Jenny McCarthy

  • McCarthy family
  • Wahlberg family
  • Playboy Playmates of the Year
  • Female models from Illinois
  • Anti-vaccination activists
  • Autism activists
  • Southern Illinois University alumni
  • American health activists
  • American game show hosts
  • American television talk show hosts
  • Actresses from Chicago
  • American women comedians
  • American women activists
Show more
Latest information about Jenny McCarthy updated on February 25, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Jenny McCarthy