Jessica Eye

1,495,383 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth July 27, 1986
Place of Birth Ohio
Age 34 years old
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Jessica Eye's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Jessica Eye

Jessica Eye is an American professional mixed martial artist. She competes as a flyweight in the Ultimate Fighting Championship. Called "one of the best strikers in the women's division" by FoxSports.com, Eye is known for her quick boxing, agility, and defense. She began competing in mixed martial arts in 2008, amassing an undefeated amateur record through 2010. Eye found additional success after turning pro, winning each of her fights in Bellator and holding a 10–1 record upon signing with the UFC in 2013. As of February 10, 2020, she is #1 in the UFC women's flyweight rankings and #12 in UFC women's pound-for-pound rankings. Outside of MMA, Eye has modeled for Cosmopolitan and been referenced in music by recording artist Machine Gun Kelly.

Born: July 27, 1986, Rootstown, Ohio, United States
Other names: Evil
Nationality: American
Division: Flyweight (2010–2013, 2017–present), Bantamweight (2013–2016)
Reach: 66 in (167.64 cm)
Style: Boxing, Muay Thai, Wrestling, Brazilian jiu-jitsu
Fighting out of: Las Vegas, Nevada
Team: Strong Style Fight Team (2006–2019), Xtreme Couture Mixed Martial Arts (2019–present)
Years active: 2008–present
Twitter: Jessica Eye's Twitter profile
IMDb: Jessica Eye's IMDb

About Jessica Eye

Pound-for-pound female fighter who began her MMA career with a 9-1 record.

Before Fame

She won the NAAFS amateur women's championship on December 5, 2009.

Achievement

She was sidelined by a back injury for the first half of 2013.

Family Life

She grew up a tomboy emulating her older brother.

Associations

She earned a Technical Submission victory over Zoila Gurgel on December 7, 2012.

Information related to Jessica Eye

  • Mixed martial artists from Ohio
  • Doping cases in mixed martial arts
  • Flyweight mixed martial artists
  • American sportspeople in doping cases
  • Bantamweight mixed martial artists
  • Sportspeople from Cleveland
Show more
Latest information about Jessica Eye updated on November 30, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Jessica Eye