Joanna Moore

1,304,589 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth November 10, 1934
Place of Birth Parrot, Georgia
Date of Death Nov 22, 1997 (63)
Horoscope Scorpio

🎉 Countdown to Joanna Moore's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Joanna Moore

Joanna Moore was an American film and television actress. Over the course of her career, she appeared in more than eighty television and film roles. From 1963 to 1967, she was married to actor Ryan O'Neal with whom she had two children: Griffin and Tatum O'Neal. Moore's career hit its peak in the 1960s. During that time, she guest starred in several popular shows of the era including Alfred Hitchcock Presents, Perry Mason, The Fugitive, Bewitched, and The Real McCoys. One of her more notable recurring roles was as Sheriff Andy Taylor's love interest, Peggy "Peg" McMillan in four episodes of The Andy Griffith Show from 1962 to 1963. Moore was a guest star in television westerns like The Rifleman, Wagon Train, Gunsmoke, The Rebel, and The Virginian. By the 1970s, her career began to wane because of drug and alcohol issues. She made her final onscreen appearance in 1986. Moore died of lung cancer in 1997.

Born: Dorothy Joanne Cook, November 10, 1934, Parrott, Georgia, U.S.
Died: November 22, 1997, Indian Wells, California, U.S.
Resting place: Oak Grove Cemetery, Americus, Georgia
Nationality: American
Other names: Joanna Cook Moore
Alma mater: Agnes Scott College
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 1957–1986
Spouse(s): Willis Moore, (m. 1951, div. 195?)
Children: Tatum O'Neal, Griffin O'Neal
IMDb: Joanna Moore's IMDb

About Joanna Moore

Born Dorothy Joanne Cook; she appeared in more than 80 films and television shows including Alfred Hitchcock Presents.

Before Fame

She was raised by her grandmother until she became incapacitated, at which point she was adopted by a wealthy family.

Achievement

She checked into a rehabilitation center for an addiction to amphetamines in 1970.

Family Life

She was married to actor Ryan O'Neal from 1963 to 1967.

Associations

She is the mother of Tatum O'Neal, who became the youngest actress to win an Academy Award for Best Actress when she was 10.

Information related to Joanna Moore

  • Agnes Scott College people
  • Actresses from Georgia (U.S. state)
Show more
Latest information about Joanna Moore updated on November 28, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Joanna Moore