John Wayne Parr

1,036,726 FANS LOVE Similar
Kickboxer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth May 25, 1976
Place of Birth Australia
Age 44 years old
Horoscope Gemini

🎉 Countdown to John Wayne Parr's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
John Wayne Parr

John Wayne "The Gunslinger" Parr, also known as JWP, is an Australian kickboxer and boxer, fighting out of Boonchu Gym in Gold Coast, Queensland. He is a former 10-time World Champion and was the runner up on The Contender Asia.

Born: Wayne Gregory Parr, May 25, 1976
Other names: The Gunslinger, JWP
Nationality: Australian
Division: Middleweight
Reach: 71 in (180.34 cm)
Style: Muay Thai
Fighting out of: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Team: Boonchu Gym
Years active: 1992–2012 / 2014–2019
Occupation: Muay Thai Practitioner, Teacher, and Gym Owner
Spouse: Angela Rivera-Parr
IMDb: John Wayne Parr's IMDb

About John Wayne Parr

Australian kickboxer who is known for being a ten-time World Champion. He has won several titles including the 2013 WKA World Middleweight Oriental Championship and the 2010 Thai boxing World Middleweight Championship. He is also known for having a documentary made about his life entitled Blessed With Venom.

Before Fame

He first began training in taekwondo at the age of 11. He began earning recognition for his fighting when he competed in the QE2 Stadium where he won the silver medal. He competed in his first kickboxing match at the age of 14. He began fighting professionally at 16 and went on to win his first Australian title at the age of 17. In 2001, he began boxing and won the Australian Middleweight title that same year.

Achievement

In addition to his vast range of earned Titles, he is also known for having won Fighter of the Year in 2004 by IronLife Magazine as well as Best Farang Fighter in Thailand in 1997.

Family Life

He married fellow professional kickboxer Angela Rivera-Parr in 2002. They have a daughter named Jasmine together.

Associations

He fought against Duane Ludwig at the K-1 World MAX 2004 World Tournament in Tokyo, Japan where he won by unanimous decision.

Information related to John Wayne Parr

  • Champions of Champions Elite - Champions of Champions Elite, or COC-Elite, is a martial arts television show focused on Muay Thai that is currently airing once a month on G4TV. The show features matches in the Champions of Champions tournaments, officially sanctioned by the World Muay Thai Council, interspersed with...
  • Muay Thai - Muay Thai, or literally 'Thai boxing', is a combat sport of Thailand that uses stand-up striking along with various clinching techniques. This discipline is known as the "art of eight limbs" as it is characterized by the combined use of fists, elbows, knees, and shins.
  • The Contender Asia - The Contender Asia was a reality-based television series that follows 16 Muay Thai middleweight fighters from 12 countries as they compete in a series of outdoor challenges and sanctioned matches. The series is a deviation from the original Contender series, which involved boxing.
  • Australian Muay Thai practitioners
  • The Contender (TV series) participants
  • Sportspeople from the Gold Coast, Queensland
  • Middleweight kickboxers
  • Australian male boxers
Show more
Latest information about John Wayne Parr updated on January 19, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to John Wayne Parr