Julie Kedzie

329,018 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 18, 1981
Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois
Age 39 years old
Horoscope Pisces

🎉 Countdown to Julie Kedzie's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Julie Kedzie is a retired American mixed martial artist. She is a third degree black belt in Tae Kwon Do and specializes in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu. Kedzie was Greg Jackson's personal assistant at Jackson's Mixed Martial Arts. Kedzie has been working for Invicta Fighting Championships as a fight commentator and interviewer. In December 2013, Kedzie became the new matchmaker for Invicta FC.

Born: Mar 18, 1981, Chicago, Illinois, United States
Other names: Fireball
Nationality: American
Style: Taekwondo, Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Fighting out of: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Team: Jackson's Submission Fighting
Rank: 3rd degree black belt in Taekwondo from Monroe County Martial Arts
Years active: 2004–2013
Twitter: Julie Kedzie's Twitter profile
IMDb: Julie Kedzie's IMDb

About Julie Kedzie

Known for her career fighting in various professional promotions, including EliteXC and the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). In 2005, she won the single-elimination Women's Grand Prix tournament.

Before Fame

She began taking Taekwando classes at age 5. She graduated from Indiana University Bloomington with a bachelor of arts degree in English literature.

Achievement

She retired from competitive fighting in 2013. She subsequently moved on to commentating for the Invicta Fighting Championships promotion as a commentator and matchmaker.

Family Life

She has one sister, who she began taking Taekwando alongside at age 5.

Associations

She fought Gina Carano in an EliteXC-sponsored bout in 2007.

Information related to Julie Kedzie

  • Sportspeople from Bloomington, Indiana
  • Female Brazilian jiu-jitsu practitioners
  • Bantamweight mixed martial artists
  • American practitioners of Brazilian jiu-jitsu
Show more
Latest information about Julie Kedzie updated on July 02, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Julie Kedzie

Send best wishes to Julie Kedzie