Karla Homolka

58,504 FANS LOVE Similar
Criminal
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth May 4, 1970
Place of Birth Canada
Age 50 years old
Horoscope Taurus

🎉 Countdown to Karla Homolka's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Karla Leanne Homolka, also known as Leanne Teale, is a Canadian serial killer and rapist who, with her first husband Paul Bernardo, raped and killed at least three minors between 1990 and 1992. Homolka attracted worldwide media attention when she was convicted of manslaughter following a plea bargain in the rape-murders of two Ontario teenage girls, Leslie Mahaffy and Kristen French, as well as the rape and death of her sister Tammy. Homolka and Bernardo were arrested in 1993. Bernardo would be convicted of the Mahaffy-French murders and received life imprisonment and a dangerous offender designation, the full maximum sentence allowed in Canada. Homolka stated to investigators that Bernardo had abused her and that she had been an unwilling accomplice to the murders. As a result, she struck a deal with prosecutors for a reduced prison sentence of twelve years in exchange for a guilty plea to the charge of manslaughter.

Born: Karla Leanne Homolka, May 4, 1970, Port Credit, Ontario, Canada
Residence: Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec
Other names: Leanne Teale, Karla Leanne Teale, Leanne Bordelais, Emily Bordelais
Criminal charge: Manslaughter
Criminal penalty: 12 years imprisonment
Criminal status: Unconditionally released July 4, 2005
Children: 3 (second marriage)
IMDb: Karla Homolka's IMDb

About Karla Homolka

Serial killer who was convicted of manslaughter after helping her husband rape and kill three women, including her sister. She was released in July 2005 and had a child shortly after her release.

Before Fame

She worked as a veterinary assistant at Thorold Veterinary Clinic.

Achievement

A film about her crimes, titled Karla, was released in 2006.

Family Life

Her husband received a life sentence for the murders of Leslie Mahaffy, Kristen French and Tammy Homolka.

Associations

She was portrayed by That 70's Show actress Laura Prepon in Karla.

Information related to Karla Homolka

  • Canadian people convicted of manslaughter
  • Canadian female murderers
  • Canadian murderers of children
  • Torture in Canada
  • Canadian rapists
  • 20th-century Canadian criminals
  • Canadian prisoners and detainees
  • Prisoners and detainees of Canada
  • Canadian expatriates in France
  • Canadian female serial killers
  • Queen's University alumni
Show more
Latest information about Karla Homolka updated on October 22, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Karla Homolka