Kate Spade

2,489,123 FANS LOVE Similar
Fashion Designer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth December 24, 1962
Place of Birth Kansas City, Missouri
Date of Death Jun 5, 2018 (55)
Horoscope Capricorn

🎉 Countdown to Kate Spade's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Kate Spade

Katherine Noel Valentine Brosnahan Spade was an American fashion designer and entrepreneur. She was the founder and former co-owner of the designer brand Kate Spade New York.

Born: Katherine Noel Brosnahan, December 24, 1962, Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.
Died: June 05, 2018, New York City, U.S.
Cause of death: Suicide by hanging
Other names: Kate Valentine
Education: University of Kansas, Arizona State University
Occupation: Fashion designer, businesswoman
Known for: Kate Spade New York, Frances Valentine
Children: 1
Relatives: Rachel Brosnahan (niece), David Spade (brother-in-law)
Youtube: Kate Spade's Youtube channel
IMDb: Kate Spade's IMDb

About Kate Spade

Fashion designer and co-founder of the Kate Spade New York brand. She met future husband Andy Spade, brother of David Spade, while working with him at Carter's Men Shop in Arizona.

Before Fame

She matriculated from Arizona State University, where she majored in journalism.

Achievement

She was a member of the Omega chapter of the Kappa Kappa Gamma sorority.

Family Life

She married Andy Spade in 1994, and she had a daughter named Frances Beatrix Spade.

Associations

She earned numerous celebrity fans, including actress Jessica Alba.

Information related to Kate Spade

  • Designers who committed suicide
  • Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication alumni
  • Businesspeople from Kansas City, Missouri
  • Artists from Kansas City, Missouri
  • Businesspeople from Kansas
  • Businesspeople who committed suicide
  • American fashion businesspeople
  • Female suicides
  • Arizona State University alumni
  • American fashion designers
Show more
Latest information about Kate Spade updated on January 19, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Kate Spade

Wed, 20 Jan 2021
Tue, 19 Jan 2021
Tue, 19 Jan 2021
Show more