Katharine McPhee

2,415,055 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 25, 1984
Place of Birth Los Angeles, California
Age 36 years old
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to Katharine McPhee's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Katharine McPhee

Katharine Hope McPhee Foster is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. In May 2006, she was the runner-up on the fifth season of American Idol. Her self-titled debut album was released on RCA Records on January 30, 2007, and debuted at number two on the Billboard 200, selling 381,000 copies. The album's first single, "Over It", was a Pop Top 30 hit and was certified gold in 2008. Her second album, Unbroken, was released on Verve Forecast Records on January 5, 2010, and debuted at No. 27 on the "Billboard 200". The album featured the single "Had It All", which peaked at number 22 on the AC chart. It has sold 45,000 copies as of January 2011. Her third album, the holiday-themed Christmas Is the Time to Say I Love You, was released on October 12, 2010. The album debuted at number 11 on the Billboard Top Holiday Albums chart, while the single "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" peaked at number 16 on the "Billboard" AC chart.

Born: Katharine Hope McPhee, March 25, 1984, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Other names: Katharine Foster
Alma mater: Boston Conservatory at Berklee
Occupation: Actress, singer, songwriter
Years active: 2005–present
Twitter: Katharine McPhee's Twitter profile
Facebook: Katharine McPhee's Facebook profile
IMDb: Katharine McPhee's IMDb

About Katharine McPhee

Runner-up during the fifth season of American Idol who later starred on the TV series Smash and Scorpion.

Before Fame

She performed in musicals and plays in high school, which drove her to try out for the MTV soap opera You Are Here.

Achievement

She had starring roles in the films You May Not Kiss the Bride in 2011 and Shark Night 3D in 2011.

Family Life

She married Nick Cokas in 2008 then filed for divorce in May 2014. She then dated actor Elyes Gabel from 2014 to 2016. She began dating David Foster in 2018 and the two got married in June 2019.

Associations

In 2008, she was Harmony in the movie The House Bunny, which also starred Anna Faris.

Information related to Katharine McPhee

  • Actresses from Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles
  • Verve Forecast Records artists
  • 19 Recordings artists
  • Boston Conservatory alumni
  • American Idol participants
  • RCA Records artists
  • American female pop singers
Show more
Latest information about Katharine McPhee updated on August 08, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Katharine McPhee