Kazushi Sakuraba

2,242,896 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth July 14, 1969
Place of Birth Japan
Age 51 years old
Horoscope Cancer

🎉 Countdown to Kazushi Sakuraba's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Kazushi Sakuraba

Kazushi Sakuraba is a Japanese mixed martial artist and professional wrestler, currently signed to Rizin Fighting Federation. He has competed in traditional puroresu for New Japan Pro-Wrestling and shoot-style competition for UWFi and Kingdom Pro Wrestling. He has fought in MMA competition in the Ultimate Fighting Championship, Pride Fighting Championships, Hero's and Dream. He is known as the "Gracie Hunter" or the "Gracie Killer" due to his wins over four members of the famed Gracie family: Royler Gracie, Renzo Gracie, Ryan Gracie, and Royce Gracie. In particular, Sakuraba is famous for his initial fight with Royce, which lasted ninety minutes and ended after Royce was unable to continue due to damage received from Sakuraba.

Born: July 14, 1969, Shōwa, Akita, Japan
Other names: The Gracie Killer, The Gracie Hunter, The IQ Wrestler, Ikiru Densetsu ("The Living Legend")
Nationality: Japanese
Weight: 85 kg
Division: Welterweight, Middleweight, Light Heavyweight, Openweight
Reach: 73+1/2 in
Style: Catch wrestling, Shoot wrestling
Team: Takada Dojo, Laughter7
Teacher(s): Nobuhiko Takada, Yoji Anjo, Billy Robinson
Years active: 1993–present (MMA)
Twitter: Kazushi Sakuraba's Twitter profile
IMDb: Kazushi Sakuraba's IMDb

About Kazushi Sakuraba

Diverse fighter in many classes, who was the first Japanese Champion in the history of UFC.

Before Fame

He was an acclaimed wrestler before his MMA days, primarily in UWFi.

Achievement

On November 3, 2011, he fought Wanderlei Silva for the Pride Middleweight Championship, but lost by TKO.

Family Life

He is married and has a son, although the names of his families have been kept from the public.

Associations

He is known as Gracie Hunter for victories over family members, Renzo, Royler,Ryan, and Royce Gracie.

Information related to Kazushi Sakuraba

  • Japanese atheists
  • Japanese catch wrestlers
  • Ultimate Fighting Championship Hall of Fame inductees
  • Chaos (professional wrestling) members
  • Sportspeople from Akita Prefecture
  • Japanese male sport wrestlers
  • Light heavyweight mixed martial artists
  • Middleweight mixed martial artists
  • Japanese male professional wrestlers
  • Welterweight mixed martial artists
Show more
Latest information about Kazushi Sakuraba updated on March 03, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Kazushi Sakuraba