Louis Armstrong

2,469,741 FANS LOVE Similar
Trumpet Player
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth August 4, 1901
Place of Birth New Orleans, Louisiana
Date of Death Jul 6, 1971 (69)
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Louis Armstrong's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Louis Armstrong

Louis Daniel Armstrong, nicknamed "Satchmo", "Satch", and "Pops", was an American trumpeter, composer, vocalist, and actor who was among the most influential figures in jazz. His career spanned five decades, from the 1920s to the 1960s, and different eras in the history of jazz. In 2017, he was inducted into the Rhythm & Blues Hall of Fame. Armstrong was born and raised in New Orleans. Coming to prominence in the 1920s as an inventive trumpet and cornet player, Armstrong was a foundational influence in jazz, shifting the focus of the music from collective improvisation to solo performance. Around 1922, he followed his mentor, Joe "King" Oliver, to Chicago to play in the Creole Jazz Band. In Chicago, he spent time with other popular jazz musicians, reconnecting with his friend Bix Beiderbecke and spending time with Hoagy Carmichael and Lil Hardin. He earned a reputation at "cutting contests", and relocated to New York in order to join Fletcher Henderson's band.

Born: Louis Daniel Armstrong, August 4, 1901, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Died: July 6, 1971, Corona, Queens, New York City, U.S.
Other names: "Satchmo", "Satch", "Pops", "Louie"
Education: Colored Waif's Home for Boys, Fisk School for Boys
Occupation: Musician, composer, singer
Facebook: Louis Armstrong's Facebook profile
IMDb: Louis Armstrong's IMDb
Spotify: Louis Armstrong's Spotify
iTunes: Louis Armstrong's iTunes

About Louis Armstrong

Father of Jazz who replaced The Beatles on the Billboard Hot 100 chart with "Hello, Dolly!" when he was 63 years old; he was the oldest person at that time to hit the #1 ranking.

Before Fame

The grandson of slaves, he worked as a paperboy and sold food he salvaged to restaurants. Bunk Johnson taught him how to play by ear when Armstrong was eleven and had dropped out of school.

Achievement

"Bout Time," a song he wrote in his 60s, was featured in the film Bewitched.

Family Life

He married Daisy Parker on March 19, 1918 and, after their divorce, he married Lil Armstrong on February 4, 1924. He married Alpha Smith on October 11, 1938, and finally married Lucille Wilson on October 12, 1942.

Associations

Bing Crosby was influenced by Armstrong's songs, namely "Lazy River."

Information related to Louis Armstrong

  • Louis Armstrong Category
  • Audio Fidelity Records artists
  • Performing arts pages with videographic documentation
  • Kapp Records artists
  • Burials at Flushing Cemetery
  • Scat singers
  • Swing singers
  • Swing bandleaders
  • American jazz cornetists
  • Vocal jazz musicians
  • Swing trumpeters
  • Dixieland trumpeters
  • Dixieland bandleaders
  • ABC Records artists
  • Gennett Records artists
  • Okeh Records artists
  • MGM Records artists
  • Vocalion Records artists
  • Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award winners
  • American baritones
  • Big band bandleaders
  • African-American jazz musicians
  • Jazz musicians from New Orleans
  • Traditional pop music singers
  • 20th-century trumpeters
  • American jazz bandleaders
  • Decca Records artists
  • American jazz composers
  • RCA Victor artists
  • American jazz trumpeters
Show more
Latest information about Louis Armstrong updated on October 28, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Louis Armstrong