Miss Mykie

2,427,970 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Show Host
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 28, 1985
Place of Birth Denver, Colorado
Age 35 years old
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to Miss Mykie's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Mykel Antoinea Gray known by her stage name, Miss Mykie is an American actress, television personality, and recording artist. Miss Mykie is best known for being one-fourth of the new set of hosts of BET's 106 & Park, starting on October 1, 2012. She left the show in May 2013. Shortly thereafter Miss Mykie would start her own show. She is credited with launching and hosting, the first ever Instagram show, "The Tea" on July 15, 2013.

Born: Mykel Antoinea Gray, March 28, 1985, Denver, Colorado, U.S.
Residence: Houston, Texas, U.S.
Other names: Miss Mykie, Mykie, Mykel Gray
Alma mater: Howard University
Occupation: Actress, television personality, singer, songwriter
Years active: 2000–present
Known for: 106 & Park
Website: Miss Mykie's Official site

About Miss Mykie

Initially known for her hosting work on the BET program 106 & Park, Mykie went on to present an online show called The Tea. Also a recording artist, she released several singles on iTunes, including "Imma AKA," "Stepping Out," and "Dear Hater."

Before Fame

After earning a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in acting from Howard University, she taught drama through a performing arts magnet program in Houston, Texas.

Achievement

Very popular on social media, she has attracted more than 100,000 Instagram followers.

Family Life

Born Mykel Antoinea Gray, she grew up in Denver, Colorado and Houston, Texas, in a family of seven children. When she was young, she began recording in a home studio built by her father and older brother.

Associations

She was the first person to launch an Instagram show; Donovan Weatherspoon followed her example by creating an Instagram comedy program.

Information related to Miss Mykie

  • Actresses from Denver
  • Musicians from Denver
  • Musicians from Houston
Show more
Latest information about Miss Mykie updated on February 28, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Miss Mykie