Amerigo Vespucci

2,304,357 FANS LOVE Similar
Explorer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 9, 1454
Place of Birth Florence, Italy
Date of Death Feb 22, 1512 (57)
Horoscope Pisces

🎉 Countdown to Amerigo Vespucci's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Amerigo Vespucci

Amerigo Vespucci was a Florentine merchant, explorer, and navigator from the Republic of Florence, from whose name the term America is derived. Between 1497 and 1504, Vespucci participated in at least two voyages of the Age of Discovery, first on behalf of Spain and then for Portugal. In 1503 and 1505, two booklets were published under his name, containing colourful descriptions of these explorations and other alleged voyages. Both publications were extremely popular and widely read across much of Europe. Although historians still dispute the authorship and veracity of these accounts, at the time they were instrumental in raising awareness of the new discoveries and enhancing the reputation of Vespucci as an explorer and navigator. Vespucci claimed to have understood, back in 1501 during his Portuguese expedition, that Brazil was part of a different continent, which he called the New World.

Born: 9 March 1454, Florence, Republic of Florence (Italy)
Died: 22 February 1512 (aged 57), Seville, Crown of Castile (Spain)
Other names: Américo Vespucio (Spanish), Americus Vespucius (Latin), Américo Vespúcio (Portuguese), Alberigo Vespucci
Occupation: Merchant, explorer, cartographer
Known for: Demonstrating to Europeans that the New World was not Asia but a previously-unknown fourth continent

About Amerigo Vespucci

Legendary letter-writing Italian explorer who proved Brazil and the West Indies were not in eastern Asia. America is the feminine Latin form of his name.

Before Fame

He was employed as a clerk to the infamous Florentine house of Medici and gained their protection.

Achievement

His voyages led to the discovery of Brazil and Portugal and claiming it by the Treaty of Tordesillas.

Family Life

He was married to Maria Cerezo. He was born to Ser Nastagio and Lisabetta Mini but was taught by his uncle, a Dominican friar.

Associations

He was an Italian explorer like Christopher Columbus.

Information related to Amerigo Vespucci

  • Medieval cartographers
  • Italian cartographers
  • Explorers of South America
  • Italian explorers
  • 16th-century cartographers
  • Maritime history of Portugal
  • 16th-century explorers
  • 16th-century Italian people
  • 15th-century Italian people
Show more
Latest information about Amerigo Vespucci updated on March 05, 2021.