Blossom Rock

1,826,138 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth August 21, 1895
Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date of Death Jan 14, 1978 (82)
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Blossom Rock's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Edith Marie Blossom MacDonald, also known as Blossom Rock, was an American actress of vaudeville, stage, television, and film. During her career she was also billed as Marie Blake or Blossom MacDonald. Her younger sister was screen actress and singer Jeanette MacDonald. Rock is probably best known for her role as "Grandmama" on the 1960s horror sitcom The Addams Family.

Born: Edith Marie Blossom MacDonald, August 21, 1895, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: January 14, 1978, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Resting place: Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale, Memory Slope #1183
Other names: Blossom Rock, Blossom MacDonald, Marie Blake
Occupation: Actress, vaudevillian
Years active: 1923–1966
Relatives: Jeanette MacDonald (sister)
IMDb: Blossom Rock's IMDb

About Blossom Rock

Actress who became known for playing Grandmama on the 1964 TV series The Addams Family.

Before Fame

She and her younger sister spent their youth performing in vaudeville acts.

Achievement

In 1942, she appeared in Calling Dr. Gillespie.

Family Life

She was married to Clarence Rock from 1926 until his death in 1960.

Associations

She starred in The Addams Family with Carolyn Jones.

Information related to Blossom Rock

  • Actresses from Philadelphia
Show more
Latest information about Blossom Rock updated on January 18, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Blossom Rock