Bruce Forsyth

2,421,216 FANS LOVE Similar
Game Show Host
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth February 22, 1928
Place of Birth London, England
Date of Death Aug 18, 2017 (89)
Horoscope Pisces

🎉 Countdown to Bruce Forsyth's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Bruce Forsyth

Sir Bruce Joseph Forsyth-Johnson was an English presenter and entertainer whose career spanned more than 70 years. Forsyth came to national attention from the mid-1950s through the ITV series Sunday Night at the London Palladium. He went on to host several game shows, including The Generation Game, Play Your Cards Right, The Price Is Right and You Bet!. He co-presented Strictly Come Dancing from 2004 to 2013. In 2012, Guinness World Records recognised Forsyth as having the longest television career for a male entertainer.

Born: Bruce Joseph Forsyth, February 22, 1928, Edmonton, Middlesex, England
Died: August 18, 2017, Wentworth Estate, Virginia Water, Surrey, England
Resting place: London Palladium
Residence: Wentworth Estate, Virginia Water, Surrey, England, Nell Gwynn House, Chelsea, London, England
Other names: Boy Bruce, the Mighty Atom, Brucey, Brucie, Sir Brucey, Sir Brucie, Bruce Forsyth-Johnson, Sir Bruce Forsyth, Bruce Forsyth
Occupation: Presenter, actor, comedian, singer, dancer, screenwriter
Years active: 1939–2015
Children: 6
Relatives: Joseph Forsyth Johnson, (great-grandfather), William Forsyth, (4x great-grandfather)
IMDb: Bruce Forsyth's IMDb

About Bruce Forsyth

English comedian, television personality, and game show host of UK's The Price is Right and Strictly Come Dancing. He was named Male TV Personality of the Year every year from 1975 to 1978 and was knighted in 2011.

Before Fame

He appeared at the Theatre Royal with his Boy Bruce, the Mighty Atom act at the age of 14.

Achievement

He carried a torch through the streets of London on the penultimate day of the July 2012 Summer Olympics.

Family Life

He had six children, eight grandchildren, and three great-grandchildren. He was married to Penny Calvert from 1953 to 1973 and Anthea Redfern from 1973 to 1979. In 1983, he married his third wife, Wilnelia Merced.

Associations

He was featured in an episode of Piers Morgan's Life Stories.

Information related to Bruce Forsyth

  • Strictly Come Dancing
  • People educated at The Latymer School
  • English entertainers
  • English game show hosts
  • BAFTA fellows
  • English television personalities
Show more
Latest information about Bruce Forsyth updated on March 01, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Bruce Forsyth