Cary Stayner

55,175 FANS LOVE Similar
Criminal
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth August 13, 1961
Place of Birth California
Age 59 years old
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Cary Stayner's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Cary Stayner

Cary Anthony Stayner is an American serial killer and the older brother of kidnapping victim Steven Stayner. He was convicted of the murders of four women between February and July 1999: Carole Sund, her teenage daughter Juli Sund and their teenage traveling companion Silvina Pelosso; and Yosemite Institute naturalist Joie Ruth Armstrong. The murders occurred in Mariposa County, California, near Yosemite National Park. Stayner was sentenced to death for the four murders, and is still on death row at San Quentin Penitentiary in California.

Born: Cary Anthony Stayner, August 13, 1961, Merced, California, U.S.
Other names: The Yosemite (Park) Killer
Criminal penalty: Death

About Cary Stayner

Sentenced to death for the murder of four women he met while working at a motel in California.

Before Fame

He attempted suicide in 1991, and claims to have been molested by an uncle as a child.

Achievement

He sent a note to police with a hand-drawn map of where his third victim was located.

Family Life

His younger brother, Steven Stayner, was famous for being kidnapped and held hostage by a child molester for over seven years.

Associations

He killed people in California, like serial killer David Carpenter a.k.a. the Trailside Killer.

Information related to Cary Stayner

  • Crime in California
  • Prisoners sentenced to death by California
  • People on the autism spectrum
  • Yosemite National Park
  • Criminals from California
  • People convicted of murder by California
  • American prisoners sentenced to death
  • American rapists
  • Violence against women in the United States
  • American male criminals
  • American murderers of children
  • American serial killers
  • 20th-century American criminals
Show more
Latest information about Cary Stayner updated on September 24, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Cary Stayner