Eoghan McDermott

1,664,849 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Show Host
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth April 15, 1983
Place of Birth Limerick, Ireland
Age 37 years old
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to Eoghan McDermott's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Eoghan McDermott is an Irish television and radio presenter. He is known for hosting The Voice of Ireland, Xfm Drivetime in the UK and narrating Love Island Australia. In addition to being a radio presenter with RTE 2FM, McDermott is also the current M.C. for the Choice Music Prize, replacing Today FM radio presenter Paul McLoone who served as the previous M.C. for the main Choice Music Prize awards ceremony.

Born: April 15, 1983, Limerick, Ireland
Nationality: Irish
Other names: Eoghan Mac Diarmada
Occupation: Presenter, actor, choreographer
Employer: Raidió Teilifís Éireann (RTÉ), Teilifís na Gaeilge (TG4), Channel 5
Known for: The Voice of Ireland, The Eoghan McDermott Show, Love Island Australia
Partner(s): Aoife Meila
IMDb: Eoghan McDermott's IMDb

About Eoghan McDermott

Best known for his work throughout both the Irish radio and television industries as a host. As a TV host, he has appeared for the RTE and BBC stations. He has also acted as the co-host for the competition series The Voice of Ireland since its beginning in 2012.

Before Fame

He initially started his career as an actor. His first prominent role came in 2004 when he portrayed the character Pete on the SG4 drama Seacht.

Achievement

In March 2011, he began his time as a radio host for the XFM station. In 2015, as a TV host, he presented the Junior Eurovision Song Contest in Ireland.

Family Life

He was born and raised in Limerick, Ireland.

Associations

He has co-hosted The Voice of Ireland alongside Kathryn Thomas since 2012.

Show more
Latest information about Eoghan McDermott updated on December 02, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Eoghan McDermott