Fabricio Werdum

1,550,593 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth July 30, 1977
Place of Birth Porto Alegre, Brazil
Age 43 years old
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Fabricio Werdum's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Fabrício Werdum

Fabrício Werdum is a Brazilian mixed martial artist and former UFC Heavyweight Champion. He is also a 4-time Brazilian jiu-jitsu world champion, a two-time Abu Dhabi Combat Club World Heavyweight Champion and European jiu-jitsu champion. He holds a black belt in Brazilian jiu-jitsu, Judo, and Muay Thai. Werdum has competed in PRIDE, the UFC, Strikeforce, and Jungle Fight. As of June 2, he is #14 in the UFC heavyweight rankings. Often regarded as one of the best heavyweight fighters of all time, he was the first fighter to decisively defeat Fedor Emelianenko in mixed martial arts. He also holds notable victories over Cain Velasquez, Alistair Overeem, Minotauro Nogueira, Mark Hunt, Travis Browne, Alexander Emelianenko, Gabriel Gonzaga, Antônio Silva and Roy Nelson.

Born: July 30, 1977, Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Other names: Vai Cavalo (Go Horse)
Residence: Torrance, California, U.S.
Nationality: Brazilian
Weight: 243 lb
Division: Heavyweight
Reach: 77 in
Style: "text-align:center, vertical-align:middle, "mw:Help:Magic words#Other, This page is a.
Fighting out of: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Team: Kings MMA, Werdum Combat Team, Akhmat Fight Club
Rank: 2nd degree black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Octávio "Ratinho" Couto, Black belt in Judo, Black belt in Muay Thai under Rafael Cordeiro
Years active: 2002–present (MMA)
Twitter: Fabrício Werdum's Twitter profile
Instagram: Fabrício Werdum's Instagram profile
IMDb: Fabrício Werdum's IMDb

About Fabricio Werdum

Mixed martial artist who signed with the UFC in 2007 and became the UFC's #1 ranked heavyweight fighter.

Before Fame

He began his career in martial arts by learning Jiu-Jitsu.

Achievement

He used to be the head coach for Barcelo Boxing Gym.

Family Life

He married Karine Werdum in 2003.

Associations

He earned 2010 Submission of the Year for his defeat of Fedor Emalianenko on June 26.

Information related to Fabrício Werdum

  • Brazilian submission wrestlers
  • Brazilian Muay Thai practitioners
  • Mixed martial artists utilizing judo
  • Brazilian expatriates in Russia
  • Ultimate Fighting Championship champions
  • Brazilian male judoka
  • Doping cases in mixed martial arts
  • Sportspeople from Porto Alegre
  • Brazilian expatriate sportspeople in the United States
  • Brazilian practitioners of Brazilian jiu-jitsu
  • People awarded a black belt in Brazilian jiu-jitsu
  • Heavyweight mixed martial artists
Show more
Latest information about Fabricio Werdum updated on March 04, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Fabricio Werdum