Fred Roggin

1,237,384 FANS LOVE Similar
Sportscaster
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth May 6, 1957
Place of Birth Detroit, Michigan
Age 63 years old
Horoscope Taurus

🎉 Countdown to Fred Roggin's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Frederick Jay Roggin is the sports anchor at KNBC-TV in Los Angeles, California and afternoon show co-host at KLAC. He was also a sports talk radio host at KMPC in Los Angeles and previously hosted a morning sports show on KLAC with Los Angeles Times sports columnist T.J. Simers and Simers' daughter, Tracy Simers. Roggin served as a host for NBC Sports coverage of the 2008 Summer Olympics. Roggin also has a national profile, doing occasional work for NBC Sports. He with triathletes Julie Moss and Mike Plant had the call for the tape delayed 1990 Escape from Alcatraz Triathlon. Also, he has become a regular during its coverage of the Olympics.

Born: Frederick Jay Roggin, May 06, 1957, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Other names: "Freddy Ballgame"
Occupation: Actor, TV/Radio presenter, Game show host
Years active: 1977–present
IMDb: Fred Roggin's IMDb

About Fred Roggin

Sportscaster for the Los Angeles station KNBC.

Before Fame

He briefly worked at the TV station KPNX in Phoenix, Arizona in 1980.

Achievement

He hosted Roggin's Heroes, a collection of sports highlights, in the early 1990s.

Family Life

He was born in Detroit, Michigan.

Associations

He worked alongside Katie Couric on NBC's Today.

Information related to Fred Roggin

  • Curling broadcasters
  • Radio personalities from Detroit
  • Television anchors from Los Angeles
  • Boxing commentators
  • Olympic Games broadcasters
  • NBC News
  • American sports radio personalities
  • American game show hosts
  • American television sports announcers
Show more
Latest information about Fred Roggin updated on October 18, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Fred Roggin