George Burns

2,218,508 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Actor
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth January 20, 1896
Place of Birth New York City, New York
Date of Death Mar 9, 1996 (100)
Horoscope Aquarius

🎉 Countdown to George Burns's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
George Burns

George Burns was an American comedian, actor, singer, and writer. He was one of the few entertainers whose career successfully spanned vaudeville, radio, film and television. His arched eyebrow and cigar-smoke punctuation became familiar trademarks for over three-quarters of a century. He and his wife, Gracie Allen, appeared on radio, television, and film as the comedy duo Burns and Allen. At age 79, Burns had a sudden career revival as an amiable, beloved and unusually active comedy elder statesman in the 1975 film The Sunshine Boys, for which he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. Burns, who became a centenarian in 1996, continued to work until just weeks before his death of cardiac arrest at his home in Beverly Hills.

Born: Nathan Birnbaum, January 20, 1896, New York City, U.S.
Died: March 9, 1996, Beverly Hills, California, U.S.
Resting place: Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale, California, U.S.
Other names: Nattie, Nate
Occupation: Actor, television host, comedian, writer, singer
Years active: 1902–1994
Children: 2, including Ronnie Burns
IMDb: George Burns's IMDb

About George Burns

Cigar-smoking comedian and partner of Gracie Allen whose career thrived in its transitions between vaudeville, film, radio, and television. Burns and Gracie shared a television show, The George Burns & Gracie Allen Show, which ran from 1950-1958.

Before Fame

His father died in the 1903 influenza epidemic. Around the same time, when Burns was seven, his singing talent was discovered while working as a syrup maker in a local candy store.

Achievement

He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role in the 1975 film adaptation of The Sunshine Boys.

Family Life

He married Gracie Allen in 1926, and the couple adopted two children named Sandra and Ronnie.

Associations

In 1974, Jack Benny agreed to play one of the lead roles in the film adaptation of the Sunshine Boys, but when his health began to plummet, Burns replaced him.

Information related to George Burns

  • Best Musical or Comedy Actor Golden Globe (film) winners
  • Best Supporting Actor Academy Award winners
  • Jewish male comedians
  • Kennedy Center honorees
  • American male radio actors
Show more
Latest information about George Burns updated on October 22, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about George Burns