Ghostface Killah

2,374,118 FANS LOVE Similar
Rapper
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth May 9, 1970
Place of Birth Staten Island, New York
Age 50 years old
Horoscope Taurus

🎉 Countdown to Ghostface Killah's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Ghostface Killah

Dennis D. Coles, better known by his stage name Ghostface Killah, is an American rapper, songwriter and actor and member of the Wu-Tang Clan. After the group achieved breakthrough success in the aftermath of Enter the Wu-Tang, the members went on to pursue solo careers to varying levels of success. Ghostface Killah debuted his solo-career with Ironman in 1996, which was well received by music critics. He has continued his success over the following years with critically acclaimed albums such as Supreme Clientele and Fishscale. His stage name was taken from one of the characters in the 1979 kung fu film Mystery of Chessboxing. He is the founder of his own label Starks Enterprises. Ghostface Killah is critically acclaimed for his loud, fast-paced flow, and his emotional stream-of-consciousness narratives containing cryptic slang and non-sequiturs.

Born: Dennis D. Coles, May 9, 1970, New York City, New York, U.S.
Other names: Ghostface, Tony Starks, D-Love
Occupation: Rapper, Songwriter, Actor
Years active: 1991–present
Children: 4
Relatives: Shyheim (cousin)
Twitter: Ghostface Killah's Twitter profile
Instagram: Ghostface Killah's Instagram profile
Facebook: Ghostface Killah's Facebook profile
IMDb: Ghostface Killah's IMDb
Spotify: Ghostface Killah's Spotify
SoundCloud: Ghostface Killah's SoundCloud
iTunes: Ghostface Killah's iTunes

About Ghostface Killah

Born Dennis Coles, he is a rapper and member of the Wu-Tang Clan whose first solo album, Ironman, debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200 chart in 1996.

Before Fame

He was roommates with future Wu-Tang founder RZA.

Achievement

He appears in the movie Walk Hard as himself alongside Lyle Lovett, Jewel, and Jackson Browne.

Family Life

He has a son named Sun God.

Associations

He is in Wu-Tang Clan with Robert Diggs, who is also known as RZA.

Information related to Ghostface Killah

  • Wu-Tang Clan members
  • Tommy Boy Records artists
  • Hardcore hip hop artists
  • Def Jam Recordings artists
  • African-American Muslims
  • East Coast hip hop musicians
  • Rappers from New York City
  • Epic Records artists
  • Converts to Islam
Show more
Latest information about Ghostface Killah updated on January 18, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Ghostface Killah