Jemaine Clement

2,266,383 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Actor
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth January 10, 1974
Place of Birth Masterton, New Zealand
Age 47 years old
Horoscope Capricorn

🎉 Countdown to Jemaine Clement's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Jemaine Clement

Jemaine Clement is a New Zealand actor, voice actor, musician, comedian, singer, director and writer. With Bret McKenzie, as the Grammy Award-winning comedy duo Flight of the Conchords, he has released several albums and created comedy series for both the BBC and HBO. For the comedy series, he received six Primetime Emmy nominations. He has had featured parts in films such as Men in Black 3, People Places Things and Humor Me and has done voice-work for Despicable Me, Rio, Rio 2, Moana and The Lego Batman Movie. In 2014, he made his directorial debut with What We Do in the Shadows, which he also co-wrote and starred in with Taika Waititi.

Born: Jemaine Atea Mahana Clement, January 10, 1974, Masterton, New Zealand
Other names: Hiphopopotamus, Mad Dog
Occupation: Actor, voice actor, musician, comedian, singer, director, writer
Years active: 1994–present
Children: 1
Twitter: Jemaine Clement's Twitter profile
IMDb: Jemaine Clement's IMDb

About Jemaine Clement

Musician turned actor who achieved fame through HBO's Flight of the Conchords. He also became one-half of the musical comedy duo Flight of the Conchords alongside Bret McKenzie.

Before Fame

His acting debut was in the 2002 film Tongan Ninja.

Achievement

He won New Zealand's highest comedy award, the Billy T-Award, with partner, Taika Cohen.

Family Life

He married playwright and theater actress, Miranda Manasiadis in August 2008. They welcomed a son named Sophocles two months later.

Associations

He was a voice actor for the film Despicable Me alongside Steve Carell.

Information related to Jemaine Clement

  • Bret McKenzie - Bret Peter Tarrant McKenzie is an Academy award winning New Zealand comedian, actor, musician and producer. He is one half of musical comedy duo Flight of the Conchords along with Jemaine Clement.
  • New Zealand male Māori actors
  • New Zealand male comedians
  • New Zealand male voice actors
  • New Zealand Māori musicians
  • 20th-century New Zealand male actors
  • 21st-century New Zealand male actors
  • New Zealand male film actors
  • New Zealand male television actors
  • New Zealand musicians
Show more
Latest information about Jemaine Clement updated on March 06, 2021.