Jody Thompson

988,812 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth August 13, 1976
Place of Birth Canada
Age 44 years old
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Jody Thompson's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Jody Rae Thompson is a Canadian actress, screenwriter and filmmaker working in film and television.

Born: Jody Rae Thompson, 13, 1976, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Other names: Jody Rae Marchfelder
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Director, Screenwriter, Editor, Production Designer, Anchor, Moderator
Years active: 1996–present
IMDb: Jody Thompson's IMDb

About Jody Thompson

Though most famous for playing Devon Moore on the USA Network science fiction series The 4400 and Azura on the Syfy channel series Flash Gordon, this Canadian actress also appeared in a number of movies, including Shanghai Noon and Mission to Mars.

Before Fame

Early in her career, she acted in episodes of Breaker High and Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction.

Achievement

As head of the International Filmmakers Institute, she produced a documentary titled Montaña de Luz.

Family Life

She grew up in British Columbia as the child of a German-born mother and a British rock musician father. Her marriage to Bruce Marchfelder resulted in three children.

Associations

She and Eric McCormack co-starred in the comedic science fiction film Alien Trespass.

Information related to Jody Thompson

  • Canadian film editors
  • Canadian women film directors
  • Actresses from Vancouver
  • Canadian documentary filmmakers
  • Writers from Vancouver
  • Canadian film producers
  • Canadian screenwriters
Show more
Latest information about Jody Thompson updated on October 27, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Jody Thompson