Joran Van Der Sloot

58,409 FANS LOVE Similar
Criminal
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth August 6, 1987
Place of Birth Netherlands
Age 33 years old
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Joran Van Der Sloot's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Joran van der Sloot

Joran Andreas Petrus van der Sloot is a Dutch convicted murderer who killed Stephany Flores Ramírez in Lima, Peru in 2010. He is also the prime suspect in the disappearance of Natalee Holloway in 2005. After Flores' murder on 30 May 2010—five years to the day after Holloway's disappearance—Van der Sloot fled to Chile, where he was arrested and extradited back to Peru for questioning regarding the murder. On 7 June 2010, he confessed to bludgeoning Ramírez. He later tried to formally retract his confession, claiming that he had been intimidated by the Peruvian police and framed by the FBI. A Peruvian judge ruled on 25 June 2010 that the confession was valid, and on 13 January 2012, Van der Sloot was sentenced to 28 years' imprisonment for Flores' murder. While living in Aruba five years earlier, Van der Sloot had been the prime suspect in the disappearance of eighteen-year-old American woman Natalee Holloway, who disappeared in Aruba on 30 May 2005.

Born: Joran Andreas Petrus van der Sloot, August 6, 1987, Arnhem, Netherlands
Other names: Murphy Jenkins
Occupation: Student, restaurateur, gambler
Criminal charge: Extortion, wire fraud (United States)
Criminal status: Sentenced to 28 years' imprisonment at Challapalca prison (Peru)
Spouse(s): Leidy Figueroa (m. 2014)
Children: 1
Parent(s): Paul van der Sloot, Anita van der Sloot-Hugen
IMDb: Joran van der Sloot's IMDb

About Joran Van Der Sloot

Prime suspect in the Aruba disappearance of American teenager Natalee Holloway.

Before Fame

In college, he played both soccer and tennis.

Achievement

He served prison time in Peru after confessing to the murder of Flores Ramirez.

Family Life

He grew up in a modest family in Aruba. In July of 2014, he married Leidy Figueroa in prison.

Associations

His arrogant, remorseless behavior has been compared to that of fellow murder suspect O.J. Simpson.

Information related to Joran van der Sloot

  • Dutch people imprisoned abroad
  • Dutch people convicted of murder
  • Dutch poker players
  • Stabbing survivors
  • People convicted of murder by Peru
  • People extradited from Chile
  • People extradited to Peru
  • People with antisocial personality disorder
  • Dutch writers
Show more
Latest information about Joran Van Der Sloot updated on February 27, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Joran Van Der Sloot