Ken Baumann

2,241,747 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Actor
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth August 8, 1989
Place of Birth Urbana, Illinois
Age 31 years old
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Ken Baumann's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Kenneth Robert Tuff "Ken" Baumann is an American actor, writer, publisher and book designer. For ten years, he worked in theater, film and television, becoming most known for playing Ben Boykewich on The Secret Life of the American Teenager. He is the author of the novels Solip, Say, Cut, Map, and The Country, as well as the nonfiction books EarthBound and Eat the Flowers, as well as various essays, short stories and poems. He owns and operates Sator Press, a 501 nonprofit publishing company, was the series designer for Boss Fight Books and co-published No Colony, a literary journal, with Blake Butler. He is a co-founder of the iOS app Sweetspot, and an angel investor in the learning platform Memrise. He currently works in St. John's College in Santa Fe, New Mexico.

Born: Kenneth Robert Tuff Baumann, August 8, 1989, Urbana, Illinois, U.S.
Other names: Kenny Baumann
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Publisher, Book designer
Years active: 2003–present
IMDb: Ken Baumann's IMDb

About Ken Baumann

Played the role of Amy's boyfriend, Ben Boykewich, on the ABC Family series The Secret Life of the American Teenager.

Before Fame

He began acting at age 11 and shuttled between gigs in New York and Texas, until permanently moving to a home in Los Angeles.

Achievement

He launched his own publishing company, Sator Press, which published a literary journal.

Family Life

In 2012, he married actress Aviva Farber.

Associations

He worked behind the camera to shoot the independent film, The Cottage, which starred David Arquette.

Information related to Ken Baumann

  • Writers from Urbana, Illinois
  • Male actors from Texas
Show more
Latest information about Ken Baumann updated on December 01, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Ken Baumann