Lil Wayne

2,512,985 FANS LOVE Similar
Rapper
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth September 27, 1982
Place of Birth New Orleans, Louisiana
Age 38 years old
Horoscope Libra

🎉 Countdown to Lil Wayne's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Lil Wayne

Dwayne Michael Carter Jr., better known by his stage name Lil Wayne, is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, record executive, entrepreneur, and actor. His career began in 1996, at the age of 13, when he was discovered by Birdman and joined Cash Money Records as the youngest member of the label. He joined the southern hip hop group Hot Boys, with Cash Money label-mates Juvenile and Turk, in 1997, who became popular following the release of the album Guerrilla Warfare and the song "Bling Bling". For many years, Lil Wayne was the flagship artist of Cash Money Records, before ending his long-tenured deal with the company in June 2018. Lil Wayne's solo debut album Tha Block Is Hot was certified Platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America. He reached higher popularity with his fourth album Tha Carter, as well as with his appearance on the song "Soldier" with Destiny's Child that same year.

Born: Dwayne Michael Carter Jr, September 27, 1982, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Other names: Tunechi, Weezy F. Baby, President Carter
Occupation: Rapper, singer, songwriter, record executive, entrepreneur, actor
Years active: 1996–present
Home town: Hollygrove, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Partner(s): Nivea (2002–2003, 2009–2010, ex-fiancée), La'Tecia Thomas (2019–present) Lauren London
Children: 4
Twitter: Lil Wayne's Twitter profile
Facebook: Lil Wayne's Facebook profile
Youtube: Lil Wayne's Youtube channel
IMDb: Lil Wayne's IMDb
Spotify: Lil Wayne's Spotify

About Lil Wayne

Rap artist who is best known for his Carter series of albums. He won four Grammy Awards in 2009, including the award for Best Rap Song for his song "Lollipop." He is the CEO of his own label, Young Money Entertainment, which was founded in 2005.

Before Fame

He shot himself in the chest while playing with his mother's 9mm handgun when he was 12. He dropped out of school as an honor student at age 14 to pursue a career in music.

Achievement

He joined the group Hot Boys in 1997, and released the hit song "Lollipop." He released the album I Am Not a Human Being in 2010 while serving a year-long prison sentence for being in possession of his manager's .40 caliber handgun.

Family Life

He married Antonia Carter on February 14, 2004, and the couple divorced in January 2006. He and Antonia had a daughter named Reginae. He then had a son named Dwayne III with Sarah Vivian, a son named Cameron with actress Lauren London and another son named Neal with singer Nivea.

Associations

He signed Drake to his record label, Young Money.

Information related to Lil Wayne

  • Lil Wayne Category
  • Young Money Entertainment artists
  • African-American business executives
  • Rappers from New Orleans
  • Cash Money Records artists
  • Bloods
  • University of Phoenix alumni
  • Republic Records artists
  • African-American Catholics
  • People with epilepsy
  • American people convicted of drug offenses
  • World Music Awards winners
  • American shooting survivors
  • American businesspeople convicted of crimes
  • Songwriters from Louisiana
  • Businesspeople from Louisiana
  • Southern hip hop musicians
  • African-American male singers
  • American music industry executives
Show more
Latest information about Lil Wayne updated on October 25, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Lil Wayne

Related searches...