Mary Berry

2,460,815 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Show Host
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 24, 1935
Place of Birth Bath, England
Age 85 years old
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to Mary Berry's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Mary Berry

Mary Rosa Alleyne Hunnings, known professionally as Mary Berry, is a British food writer, chef and television presenter. After being encouraged in domestic science classes at school, she studied catering and institutional management at college. She then moved to France at the age of 21 to study at Le Cordon Bleu culinary school, before working in a number of cooking-related jobs. She has published more than 75 cookery books, including her best-selling Baking Bible in 2009. Her first book was The Hamlyn All Colour Cookbook in 1970. She hosted several television series for the BBC and Thames Television. Berry is an occasional contributor to Woman's Hour and Saturday Kitchen. She was a judge on the BBC One television programme The Great British Bake Off from its launch in 2010 until 2016 when it relocated to Channel 4.

Born: Mary-Rosa Alleyne Berry, March 24, 1935, Bath, Somerset, England
Other names: Mary, Queen of Cakes
Education: Bath High School, Bath College of Domestic Science, Le Cordon Bleu
Television: The Great British Bake Off (2010–2016), Mary Berry Cooks (2014), Mary Berry's Absolute Favourites (2015), The Mary Berry Story (2016), Mary Berry Everyday (2017), Classic Mary Berry (2018), Britain's Best Home Cook (2018–present), Mary Berry's Quick Cooking (2019), A Berry Royal Christmas (2019)
Children: 3
Parent(s): Alleyne and Marjorie Berry
Website: Mary Berry's Official site
IMDb: Mary Berry's IMDb

About Mary Berry

English author and television host who has written more than 70 acclaimed food books, including Mary Berry's Kitchen Wisdom. She is also the host of her own BBC Two show, Mary Berry Cooks.

Before Fame

She contracted poliomyelitis as a teenager, which resulted in a three-month hospital stay.

Achievement

She was ranked as the second-best dressed person over 50 by The Guardian in 2013.

Family Life

She married Paul John March Hunnings in 1966. They had three children together.

Associations

She and Paul Hollywood have both been judges on The Great British Bake Off.

Information related to Mary Berry

  • Ann Widdecombe - Ann Noreen Widdecombe is a British politician, author and television personality. She served as the Conservative Member of Parliament for Maidstone from 1987 to 1997 and for Maidstone and The Weald from 1997 to 2010.
  • Alumni of Le Cordon Bleu
  • British food writers
  • People educated at Bath High School for Girls
  • British Anglicans
  • British autobiographers
  • British television personalities
  • BBC television presenters
  • Women food writers
  • Women cookbook writers
  • Women autobiographers
  • British women writers
Show more
Latest information about Mary Berry updated on March 02, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Mary Berry