Tex Avery

1,732,121 FANS LOVE Similar
Cartoonist
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth February 26, 1908
Place of Birth Taylor, Texas
Date of Death Aug 26, 1980 (72)
Horoscope Pisces

🎉 Countdown to Tex Avery's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Tex Avery

Frederick Bean "Tex" Avery was an American animator and director, known for producing and directing animated cartoons during the golden age of American animation. His most significant work was for the Warner Bros. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer studios, where he was crucial in the creation and evolution of famous animated characters such as Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, Porky Pig, Elmer Fudd, Droopy, Screwy Squirrel, George and Junior, and Chilly Willy. Gary Morris described Avery's innovative approach: Above all, [Avery] steered the Warner Bros. house style away from Disney-esque sentimentality and made cartoons that appealed equally to adults, who appreciated Avery's speed, sarcasm, and irony, and to kids, who liked the nonstop action. Disney's "cute and cuddly" creatures, under Avery's guidance, were transformed into unflappable wits like Bugs Bunny, endearing buffoons like Porky Pig, or dazzling crazies like Daffy Duck.

Born: Frederick Bean Avery, February 26, 1908, Taylor, Texas, U.S.
Died: August 26, 1980, Burbank, California, U.S.
Resting place: Forest Lawn – Hollywood Hills Cemetery
Nationality: American
Other names: Fred Avery
Occupation: Animator, animation director, cartoonist, voice actor
Years active: 1928–1980
Children: 2
IMDb: Tex Avery's IMDb

About Tex Avery

Hollywood Golden Age animator who created the classic cartoon characters, Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, and Porky Pig.

Before Fame

He moved to Southern California after high school and worked as an assistant animator for the Walter Lantz Studio.

Achievement

His animated MGM short, 'The Blitz Wolf,' parodied Adolf Hitler and was nominated for an Academy Award in 1942.

Family Life

He was born Frederick Bean Avery in Taylor, Texas, and was a descendant of Daniel Boone.

Associations

His famous Bugs Bunny was voiced by Mel Blanc.

Information related to Tex Avery

  • Surrealist filmmakers
  • Artists from Austin, Texas
  • Male actors from Austin, Texas
  • American surrealist artists
  • Artists with disabilities
  • Film directors from Texas
  • American people with disabilities
  • American storyboard artists
  • Burials at Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Hollywood Hills)
  • American cartoonists
Show more
Latest information about Tex Avery updated on October 28, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Tex Avery