Welles Crowther

1,982,476 FANS LOVE Similar
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth May 17, 1977
Place of Birth New York City, New York
Date of Death Sep 11, 2001 (24)
Horoscope Taurus

🎉 Countdown to Welles Crowther's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Welles Crowther

Welles Remy Crowther was an American equities trader and volunteer firefighter known for saving as many as 18 lives during the September 11 attacks in New York City, during which he lost his own life.

Born: Welles Remy Crowther, May 17, 1977, New York City, U.S.
Died: September 11, 2001, South Tower, World Trade Center, Manhattan, New York City, U.S.
Cause of death: Collapse of the World Trade Center as part of the September 11 attacks
Other names: The Man in the Red Bandana
Alma mater: Boston College
Occupation: Equities trader, volunteer firefighter
Employer: Sandler O'Neill and Partners
Known for: Acts of heroism during the September 11 attacks
Relatives: John M. Crowther (uncle) Bosley Crowther (grandfather)

About Welles Crowther

New York equities trader who lost his own life while rescuing more than ten people during the 9/11 terrorist attack on the Twin Towers.

Before Fame

He became a volunteer firefighter when he was in his mid-teens, and he went on to play lacrosse and study economics at Boston College. After graduation, he began working for Sandler O'Neill and Partners, a financial company that had an office on Floor 104 of the World Trade Center's South Tower.

Achievement

He aided New York firefighters in safely ushering close to a dozen wounded and terrified people out of the South Tower, repeatedly re-entering the building to help more people. His body was found in March of 2002 along with the bodies of several emergency personnel and firefighters.

Family Life

He was born to Allison and Jefferson Crowther, and he grew up with two younger sisters in Nyack, New York.

Associations

He and businessman Daniel Lewin both died as a result of the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks. Lewin, a passenger on American Airlines Flight 11, was also a hero: he attempted to fight the plane's hijacker.

Information related to Welles Crowther

  • Victims of the September 11 attacks
  • American terrorism victims
  • American firefighters
  • American financial businesspeople
  • Boston College alumni
Show more
Latest information about Welles Crowther updated on October 29, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Welles Crowther