Wisin

2,408,320 FANS LOVE Similar
Reggaeton Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth December 19, 1978
Place of Birth Cayey, PR
Age 42 years old
Horoscope Sagittarius

🎉 Countdown to Wisin's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Juan Luis Morera Luna, best known as his stage name Wisin, is a Puerto Rican reggaeton rapper, singer and record producer, best known as a member of the reggaeton duo Wisin & Yandel. He released his first solo album El Sobreviviente in 2004, and ten years later, in 2014, his second solo studio album, El Regreso del Sobreviviente was released. Wisin is currently working with Prince Royce on their Power and Love tour.Wisin is noted for his unique and agressive style of rapping. Wisin met Yandel in school. They began performing as a duo in the late '90s and made their album debut in 2000 with Los Reyes del Nuevo Milenio. They later made the jump to a major label in 2003 with Mi Vida... My Life, their first for Universal subsidiary Machete Music. Pa'l Mundo then catapulted them to mainstream success in 2005. Subsequently, Wisin & Yandel established their own label, WY Records, and presented an affiliate group, Los Vaqueros.

Born: Juan Luis Morera Luna, December 19, 1978, Cayey, Puerto Rico
Other names: Wisin, W, El Sobreviviente, El Matatán
Occupation: Rapper, singer, record producer
Years active: 1998–present
Net worth: $20 million (2017)
Children: 2
Website: Wisin's Official site
Twitter: Wisin's Twitter profile
Facebook: Wisin's Facebook profile
Youtube: Wisin's Youtube channel

About Wisin

Born Juan Luis Morera Luna, he is one-half of the reggaeton duo Wisin & Yandel. The band sold three million albums across the globe with their 2009 release La Revolucion.

Before Fame

He was featured on his first compilation album in 1998.

Achievement

He co-founded WY Records in 2005. In 2018, he became a coach on Telemundo's talent show La Voz alongside Luis Fonsi, Carlos Vives and Alejandra Guzmán.

Family Life

He and his wife Yomaira Feliciano have two children named Yelena and Dylan Luna.

Associations

He's collaborated musically with artists such as Daddy Yankee, Nicky Jam, Bad Bunny, Don Omar and Ozuna, among many others.

Information related to Wisin

  • http://elsobreviviente.com Official site
Show more
Latest information about Wisin updated on January 19, 2021.