Brett Somers

2,042,963 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth July 11, 1924
Place of Birth Canada
Date of Death Sep 15, 2007 (83)
Horoscope Cancer

🎉 Countdown to Brett Somers's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Brett Somers

Brett Somers was a Canadian-American game-show personality, actress, and singer who was born in New Brunswick and raised in Maine. Brett was best known as a panelist on the 1970s game show Match Game and for her recurring role as Blanche Madison opposite her real-life husband, actor Jack Klugman, on The Odd Couple.

Born: Audrey Dawn Johnston, July 11, 1924, Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Died: September 15, 2007, Westport, Connecticut, U.S.
Other names: Brett Somers Klugman, Audrey Klugman, Dawn Johnston
Occupation: Actress, comedian, singer, game show panelist, writer
Years active: 1955–2006
Spouse(s): Robert Klein (divorced)
Children: Leslie Klein (died 2006), David Klugman (b. 1959), Adam Klugman (b. 1963)
Relatives: Jim Fyfe (son-in-law)
IMDb: Brett Somers's IMDb

About Brett Somers

'70s television personality who became known as a panelist on the Match Game from 1973 to 1982. She also appeared in the 1965 film A Rage to Live.

Before Fame

She began her acting career on stage in 1955.

Achievement

She became known for her acting roles on The Odd Couple and The new Perry Mason.

Family Life

She got married to her second husband Jack Klugman in 1953; the couple had two sons, David and Adam.

Associations

She often acted alongside Jack Klugman in The Odd Couple.

Information related to Brett Somers

  • Patsy Gallant - Patricia Gallant is a Canadian pop singer and musical theatre actress. Of Acadian ancestry, she has recorded and performed in both English and French.
  • Canadian expatriate actresses in the United States
  • Canadian stage actresses
  • 20th-century Canadian singers
  • Canadian female singers
Show more
Latest information about Brett Somers updated on September 19, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Brett Somers