Ceca

2,364,976 FANS LOVE Similar
Folk Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth June 14, 1973
Place of Birth Zitorada, Serbia
Age 47 years old
Horoscope Gemini

🎉 Countdown to Ceca's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Ceca (singer)

Svetlana Ražnatović, better known under her stage name Ceca, is a Serbian turbo-folk singer. Born in Prokuplje and raised in the nearby village of Žitorađa, she rose to fame in 1988 with her debut album Cvetak zanovetak. Over the course of her career, Ceca has sold close to four million records and has held some of the biggest concerts by a Serbian singer, making her one of the most successful regional performers. Despite her immense popularity, she is also deemed controversial, mainly because of her marriage to career criminal and commander in the Yugoslav Wars, Željko Ražnatović Arkan, as well as for her own legal issues and political involvements.

Born: Svetlana Veličković, June 14, 1973, Prokuplje, SR Serbia, SFR Yugoslavia
Other names: Ceca Ražnatović
Occupation: Singer, businesswoman
Years active: 1987–present
Children: 2
Facebook: Ceca (singer)'s Facebook profile
IMDb: Ceca (singer)'s IMDb
Spotify: Ceca (singer)'s Spotify

About Ceca

Known for her work in the Serbian turbo folk music genre, this exceptionally popular vocalist released such hit songs as "Nije Monotonija," "Nevaljala," and "Crveno." In the first three decades of her career, she sold more than ten million albums.

Before Fame

Born Svetlana Veličković, she performed under the stage name of Ceca. She began her highly successful music career in 1988, recording her first album, Cvetak Zanovetak, when she was just fifteen years old.

Achievement

In the early 2010s, she was arrested on charges of embezzlement and illegal arms possession.

Family Life

Despite her parents' disapproval, she married the soon-to-be infamous Serbian military leader and crime boss Zeljko Raznatovic. The marriage, which lasted from 1995 until Ražnatović's assassination in 2000, resulted in a daughter named Anastasija and a son named Veljko.

Associations

She and fellow Serbian singer Jelena Karleusa both frequently collaborated with songwriter Marina Tucaković.

Information related to Ceca (singer)

  • Music of Serbia - Music of Serbia has a variety of traditional music, which is part of the wider Balkan tradition, with its own distinctive sound and characteristics.
  • Turbo-folk - Turbo-folk is a fusion genre of popular music blending Serbian folk music with other genres such as pop, rock, electronic or even hip-hop. There are similar music styles in Greece, Bulgaria, Romania and Albania.
  • 20th-century Serbian actresses
  • Serbian film actresses
  • Serbian turbo-folk singers
  • Serbian female singers
Show more
Latest information about Ceca updated on February 25, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Ceca