Chuck Jones

2,128,321 FANS LOVE Similar
Director
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth September 21, 1912
Place of Birth Spokane, Washington
Date of Death Feb 22, 2002 (89)
Horoscope Virgo

🎉 Countdown to Chuck Jones's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Chuck Jones

Charles Martin Jones was an American animated filmmaker and cartoonist, best known for his work with Warner Bros. Cartoons on the Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies shorts. He wrote, produced, and/or directed many classic animated cartoon shorts starring Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, Wile E. Coyote and the Road Runner, Pepé Le Pew, Porky Pig, Michigan J. Frog, the Three Bears, and a slew of other Warner characters. After his career at Warner Bros. ended in 1962, Jones started Sib Tower 12 Productions, and began producing cartoons for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, including a new series of Tom and Jerry shorts and the television adaptation of Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas!. He later started his own studio, Chuck Jones Enterprises, which created several one-shot specials, and periodically worked on Looney Tunes related works. Jones was nominated for eight Academy Awards, winning three times. He won for the cartoons For Scent-imental Reasons, So Much for So Little, and The Dot and the Line.

Born: Charles Martin Jones, September 21, 1912, Spokane, Washington, U.S.
Died: February 22, 2002, Newport Beach, California, U.S.
Other names: Charles M. Jones, The Father of Contemporary Animation, M. Charl Jones
Alma mater: Chouinard Art Institute
Occupation: Animated filmmaker and cartoonist
Years active: 1931–2002
Employer: Ub Iwerks Studio (1931-1933), Warner Bros. Cartoons (1933-1962), Walt Disney Animation Studios (1953), Sib Tower 12 Productions (1962-1970)
Children: 1
IMDb: Chuck Jones's IMDb
iTunes: Chuck Jones's iTunes

About Chuck Jones

Director of animated films and shorts, notably Warner Bros. cartoons starring Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, and other iconic characters.

Before Fame

He secured voluminous amounts of stationery because of his father's failing businesses.

Achievement

His productions won three Academy Awards and he received an Honorary Academy Award in 1996 for his contributions to the film industry.

Family Life

He married Dorothy Jones on January 31, 1935. He later married Marian Dern in 1981 and fathered daughter Linda Jones Clough.

Associations

He worked on the television adaptation of the book How the Grinch stole Christmas by Dr. Seuss.

Information related to Chuck Jones

  • Warner Bros. Cartoons - Warner Bros. Cartoons, Inc. was the in-house division of Warner Bros. during the Golden Age of American animation. One of the most successful animation studios in American media history, it was primarily responsible for the Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies theatrical cartoon short subjects.
  • Warner Bros. Animation - Warner Bros. Animation is an American animation studio owned by Warner Bros. Entertainment. The studio is closely associated with the Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies characters, among others.
  • Film directors from Washington (state)
  • Chouinard Art Institute alumni
  • Directors of Best Animated Short Academy Award winners
  • Animation screenwriters
  • Warner Bros. Cartoons people
  • Academy Honorary Award recipients
  • Film directors from Los Angeles
  • Artists from Los Angeles
Show more
Latest information about Chuck Jones updated on March 05, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Chuck Jones