James May

2,442,524 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Show Host
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth January 16, 1963
Place of Birth Bristol, England
Age 58 years old
Horoscope Capricorn

🎉 Countdown to James May's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
James May

James Daniel May, is an English television presenter and journalist. He is best known as a co-presenter of the motoring programme Top Gear alongside Jeremy Clarkson and Richard Hammond from 2003 until 2015. As of 2016 he is a director of the production company W. Chump & Sons and is also a co-presenter in the television series The Grand Tour for Amazon Video, alongside his former Top Gear colleagues, Clarkson and Hammond, as well as Top Gear's former producer Andy Wilman. May has presented other programmes on themes including science and technology, toys, wine culture, and the plight of manliness in modern times. He wrote a weekly column for The Daily Telegraph's motoring section from 2003 to 2011.

Born: James Daniel May, January 16, 1963, Bristol, England
Residence: Hammersmith, London, England
Other names: Captain Slow
Alma mater: Lancaster University
Occupation: Television presenter, author, columnist, journalist
Years active: 1980s–present
Employer: W. Chump & Sons (co-owner), Amazon Video, Former employers, BBC, Channel 4, ITV, Sky, Autocar (magazine), The Daily Telegraph
Known for: Driven (1998–2002), Top Gear (1977 Series) (1999), Top Gear (2002 Series) (2003–2015), Oz and James's Big Wine Adventure (2006–2007), Oz and James Drink to Britain (2009), James May's Top Toys (2005), James May's Toy Stories (2009, 2011–2014), James May's 20th Century (2007), James May's Big Ideas (2008), James May's Man Lab (2010–2013), James May: The Reassembler (2016–2017), The Grand Tour (2016–), James May: Our Man in Japan (2020)
Partner(s): Sarah Frater (since 2000)
Twitter: James May's Twitter profile
IMDb: James May's IMDb

About James May

Became known as Captain Slow or Mr. Slowly, the host of popular shows such as Top Gear and The Grand Tour. He also wrote a weekly column for The Daily Telegraph from 2003 until 2011.

Before Fame

He attended Lancaster University and worked as an editor for The Engineer and Autocar magazine.

Achievement

In 2006, he starred in Oz and James's Big Wine Adventure, where he traveled around France with wine expert Oz Clark.

Family Life

He has two sisters and a brother. He began dating dance critic Sarah Frater in 2000.

Associations

He beat Gordon Ramsay on an episode of The F Word by eating rotten shark, fish pie, and animal body parts.

Information related to James May

  • Top Gear people
  • British motoring journalists
  • Daily Telegraph journalists
  • Alumni of Lancaster University
  • English musicians
  • BBC people
Show more
Latest information about James May updated on February 28, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to James May