Kendall Francois

55,695 FANS LOVE Similar
Criminal
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth July 26, 1971
Place of Birth New York
Age 49 years old
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Kendall Francois's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Kendall Francois

Kendall Francois was an American serial killer from Poughkeepsie, New York, convicted of killing eight women, from 1996 to 1998. After his conviction and sentencing, Francois was housed in the Attica Correctional Facility until being transferred to the Wende Correctional Facility shortly before his death. It was revealed in his trial in 2000 that he tested positive for HIV in 1995, but this was not said to have been related to his death.

Born: July 26, 1971, Poughkeepsie, New York, U.S.
Died: September 11, 2014, Wende Correctional Facility in Erie County, New York, U.S.
Other names: The Poughkeepsie Killer, Stinky
Criminal penalty: Life imprisonment without parole

About Kendall Francois

Known as the Poughkeepsie Killer, convicted of murdering eight women from 1996-1998.

Before Fame

He worked as a hall monitor at a middle school.

Achievement

His victims' bodies were found buried at his home.

Family Life

He was living with his parents and sister when the bodies were discovered in his home.

Associations

He killed in the same town in which Sterling Morrison, The Velvet Underground guitarist, was born.

Show more
Latest information about Kendall Francois updated on October 28, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Kendall Francois