Megyn Kelly

2,358,673 FANS LOVE Similar
Journalist
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth November 18, 1970
Place of Birth Syracuse, New York
Age 50 years old
Horoscope Scorpio

🎉 Countdown to Megyn Kelly's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Megyn Kelly

Megyn Marie Kelly is an American journalist and attorney who was a news anchor at Fox News from 2004 to 2017, and a talk show host and correspondent with NBC News from 2017 to 2018. She currently posts to her Instagram page and YouTube channel. During her time at Fox News, Kelly hosted America Live, and before that, co-hosted America's Newsroom with Bill Hemmer. From 2007 to 2012, the two reporters hosted Fox News Channel's New Year's Eve specials. Kelly also hosted The Kelly File from October 2013 to January 2017. In 2014, she was included in the TIME list of the 100 most influential people. Kelly left Fox News in January 2017 and joined NBC News. She started hosting the third hour of the morning show Today with her program titled Megyn Kelly Today in September 2017. The show was cancelled on October 26, 2018, and she left the network in January 2019.

Born: Megyn Marie Kelly, November 18, 1970, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.
Residence: Rye, New York, U.S.
Other names: Megyn Kendall
Alma mater: Syracuse University (BA), Albany Law School (JD)
Occupation: Journalist, News anchor, Political commentator, Lawyer
Notable work: Sunday Night with Megyn Kelly, Megyn Kelly Today, The Kelly File, America Live
Political party: Independent
Children: 3
Twitter: Megyn Kelly's Twitter profile
Instagram: Megyn Kelly's Instagram profile
Facebook: Megyn Kelly's Facebook profile
IMDb: Megyn Kelly's IMDb

About Megyn Kelly

Fox News host known for her work on America Live and America's Newsroom. She hosted The Kelly File from 9 to 10 p.m. EST on weekdays. She began hosting Megyn Kelly Today on NBC in 2017.

Before Fame

She played field hockey, basketball, and was a cheerleader in high school.

Achievement

She practiced law for nearly a decade before finding success in broadcast journalism.

Family Life

She married her second husband, Douglas Brunt, in 2008. The couple has a pair of sons named Edward and Thatcher and a daughter named Yardley.

Associations

She was a regular guest on Bill O'Reilly's show The O'Reilly Factor.

Information related to Megyn Kelly

  • New Yorkers in journalism - New York City has been called the media capital of the world. An integral component of this status is the significant array of journalists who report about international, American, business, entertainment, and New York metropolitan area-related matters from Manhattan.
  • Illinois Independents
  • Corporate lawyers
  • American social commentators
  • Albany Law School alumni
  • Fox News people
  • Journalists from Illinois
  • 21st-century Roman Catholics
  • Women autobiographers
  • American television news anchors
  • American autobiographers
  • 21st-century American journalists
  • 20th-century Roman Catholics
Show more
Latest information about Megyn Kelly updated on February 25, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Megyn Kelly