Richard Hammond

2,453,780 FANS LOVE Similar
Journalist
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth December 19, 1969
Place of Birth Solihull, England
Age 51 years old
Horoscope Sagittarius

🎉 Countdown to Richard Hammond's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Richard Hammond

Richard Mark Hammond is an English television presenter, writer, and journalist. He is best known for co-hosting the BBC Two car programme Top Gear from 2002 until 2015 with Jeremy Clarkson and James May. In 2016, Hammond began presenting The Grand Tour television series, produced by W. Chump & Sons. The show is co-presented with his former Top Gear co-hosts, Clarkson and May, as an exclusive distributed via Amazon Video to Amazon Prime customers. In November 2016, Hammond, alongside the co-presenters of The Grand Tour, Jeremy Clarkson and James May, launched the automotive social media website DriveTribe, where he regularly provides content on his tribe "Hammond's Fob Jockeys". He has also presented Brainiac: Science Abuse, Total Wipeout and Planet Earth Live.

Born: Richard Mark Hammond, December 19, 1969, Solihull, Warwickshire, England
Other names: Hamster
Education: Solihull School, Ripon Grammar School
Alma mater: Harrogate College of Art and Technology
Years active: 1998–present
Employer: W. Chump & Sons (co-owner), Amazon Video
Children: 2
Twitter: Richard Hammond's Twitter profile
Facebook: Richard Hammond's Facebook profile
IMDb: Richard Hammond's IMDb

About Richard Hammond

Broadcast journalist, writer, and entertainer who co-hosted Top Gear, which won an International Emmy Award in 2005.

Before Fame

He attended Harrogate College of Art and Technology.

Achievement

He appeared on the show Planet Earth Live with Julia Bradbury.

Family Life

He has two children, Willow and Isabella, with his wife Mindy Hammond, whom he married in 2002.

Associations

He co-hosted Top Gear with Jeremy Clarkson.

Information related to Richard Hammond

  • People educated at Ripon Grammar School
  • Top Gear people
  • British motoring journalists
  • People educated at Solihull School
  • English broadcasters
  • People with traumatic brain injuries
  • English science writers
  • BBC television presenters
  • English radio DJs
  • English autobiographers
  • English children's writers
Show more
Latest information about Richard Hammond updated on February 25, 2021.

Related searches...