Matthew Berry

2,376,363 FANS LOVE Similar
Journalist
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth December 29, 1969
Place of Birth Denver, Colorado
Age 51 years old
Horoscope Capricorn

🎉 Countdown to Matthew Berry's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Matthew J. Berry is an American writer, columnist, fantasy sports analyst, and television personality. Berry started as a writer for television and film and creating a few pilots and film scripts with his writing partner Eric Abrams with varying success. After beginning as a content writer for Rotoworld as a side-job, Berry launched his own fantasy sports websites "TalentedMr.Roto.com" in 2004 and "Rotopass.com" once the former took off. Berry's websites were timed perfectly with the rise in fantasy popularity, as the internet aided in making fantasy more accessible. Berry has been employed at ESPN since 2007. He is their "Senior Fantasy Sports Analyst".

Born: Matthew J. Berry, Dec 29, 1969, Denver, Colorado
Nationality: American
Other names: Mr. 100, Talented Mr. Roto, TMR
Alma mater: Syracuse University
Occupation: Fantasy sports analyst, writer, author
Years active: 1999–present
Twitter: Matthew Berry's Twitter profile
IMDb: Matthew Berry's IMDb

About Matthew Berry

Fantasy sports guru for ESPN who launched his own TalentedMr.Roto website in 2004, later creating Rotopass.com as well. He became an employee of ESPN in 2007 and would become the network's Senior Fantasy Sports Analyst.

Before Fame

Upon graduating from Syracuse University in 1992, he moved to Los Angeles where he worked some odd jobs before becoming employed as a production assistant for The George Carlin Show on Fox. He would also work on Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles and Married... with Children.

Achievement

He authored the New York Time bestseller A Fantasy Life, won a Sports Emmy Award, earned five Fantasy Sports Writers Association Awards as well as five Podcast Awards for Fantasy Focus. He was elected to both the Fantasy Sports Trade Association Hall of Fame and Fantasy Sports Writer Association Hall of Fame.

Family Life

He was born to parents Nancy and Leonard Berry in Denver and moved around a lot during his youth. He married Beth Berry with whom he has five children.

Associations

He and former NFL quarterback Tim Hasselbeck became analysts for the sunday morning show Fantasy Football Now.

Information related to Matthew Berry

  • S. I. Newhouse School of Public Communications alumni
  • Writers from Denver
Show more
Latest information about Matthew Berry updated on February 23, 2021.