Robert Wadlow

2,442,547 FANS LOVE Similar
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth February 22, 1918
Place of Birth Alton, Illinois
Date of Death Jul 15, 1940 (22)
Horoscope Pisces

🎉 Countdown to Robert Wadlow's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Robert Wadlow

Robert Pershing Wadlow, also known as the Alton Giant and the Giant of Illinois, was an American man who was the tallest person in recorded history for whom there is irrefutable evidence. He was born and raised in Alton, Illinois, a small city near St. Louis, Missouri. Wadlow reached 8 ft 11.1 in in height and weighed 439 lb at his death at age 22. His great size and his continued growth in adulthood were due to hyperplasia of his pituitary gland, which results in an abnormally high level of human growth hormone. Even by the time of his death, there was no indication that his growth had ended.

Born: Robert Pershing Wadlow, February 22, 1918, Alton, Illinois, U.S.
Died: July 15, 1940, Manistee, Michigan, U.S.
Nationality: American
Other names: The Gentle Giant, The tallest man who ever lived, The Gentleman Giant, The Boy Giant, The Alton Giant, The Illinois Giant
Known for: tallest verified human
IMDb: Robert Wadlow's IMDb

About Robert Wadlow

At 8'11", he became the tallest man and had his name in the Guinness Book of World Records. He was casually known as the Giant of Illinois.

Before Fame

Due to his size, they made him a specialized desk to use during elementary school.

Achievement

He wasn't just tall, he also weighed over 400 pounds.

Family Life

His parents were named Addie Johnson and Harold Wadlow.

Associations

He and Andre the Giant were both known for their towering heights.

Information related to Robert Wadlow

  • Acromegaly - Acromegaly is a disorder that results from excess growth hormone after the growth plates have closed. The initial symptom is typically enlargement of the hands and feet. There may also be enlargement of the forehead, jaw, and nose.
  • Sultan Kösen , the world's tallest living man.
  • Guinness World Records - Guinness World Records, known from its inception in 1955 until 2000 as The Guinness Book of Records and in previous United States editions as The Guinness Book of World Records, is a reference book published annually, listing world records both of human achievements and the extremes of the...
  • Thomas Adiel Sherwood (judge) - Thomas Adiel Sherwood was a justice of the Missouri Supreme Court from 1873 to 1902. Born in Eatonton, Georgia, he was the son of the Reverend Adiel Sherwood.
  • American circus performers
  • Burials in Illinois
  • People with gigantism
Show more
Latest information about Robert Wadlow updated on March 01, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Robert Wadlow

Related searches...