Snoop Dogg

2,511,946 FANS LOVE Similar
Rapper
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth October 20, 1971
Place of Birth Long Beach, California
Age 49 years old
Horoscope Libra

🎉 Countdown to Snoop Dogg's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Snoop Dogg

Calvin Cordozar Broadus Jr., better known by his stage name Snoop Dogg, is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, producer, media personality, entrepreneur, and actor. His music career began in 1992 when he was discovered by Dr. Dre and featured on Dre's solo debut, "Deep Cover", and then on Dre's solo debut album, The Chronic. He has since sold over 23 million albums in the United States and 35 million albums worldwide. Snoop's debut album, Doggystyle, produced by Dr. Dre, was released in 1993 by Death Row Records. Bolstered by excitement driven by Snoop's featuring on The Chronic, the album debuted at number one on both the Billboard 200 and Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums charts. Selling almost a million copies in the first week of its release, Doggystyle became certified quadruple platinum in 1994 and spawned several hit singles, including "What's My Name?" and "Gin & Juice".

Born: Calvin Cordozar Broadus Jr, October 20, 1971, Long Beach, California, U.S.
Other names: DJ Snoopadelic, Niggarachi, Snoop Doggy Dogg, Snoop Lion, Snoopzilla, Nemo Hoes
Occupation: Rapper, singer, actor, songwriter, television producer, media personality, record producer, entrepreneur, youth football coach
Years active: 1992–present
Organization: Snoop Youth Football League
Net worth: US$124 million (2017)
Television: Doggy Fizzle Televizzle, Snoop Dogg's Father Hood, Dogg After Dark, The Joker's Wild, Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party
Children: 4
Relatives: Brandy Norwood (cousin), Ray J (cousin), Sasha Banks (cousin), Daz Dillinger (cousin), Nate Dogg (cousin), RBX (cousin)
Website: Snoop Dogg's Official site
Twitter: Snoop Dogg's Twitter profile
Instagram: Snoop Dogg's Instagram profile
Facebook: Snoop Dogg's Facebook profile
Youtube: Snoop Dogg's Youtube channel
IMDb: Snoop Dogg's IMDb
Spotify: Snoop Dogg's Spotify
SoundCloud: Snoop Dogg's SoundCloud

About Snoop Dogg

Legendary rapper who has sold over 30 million records, and whose debut album, Doggystyle, sold nearly 1 million copies the week of its release. He is known for his laid back persona and his advocacy for the recreational use of marijuana.

Before Fame

He was in and out of prison towards the end of high school for selling cocaine, and was discovered by Dr. Dre in 1992.

Achievement

He became famous for singing "What's my Name" and "Gin & Juice," and his album Tha Doggfather went 2x platinum in 1997.

Family Life

He married Shante Taylor on June 12, 1997 and they had three children together, Corde, Cordell, and Cori. He was born with the name Calvin Cordozar Broadus.

Associations

He was featured in Katy Perry's hit song "California Gurls."

Information related to Snoop Dogg

  • Snoop Dogg Category
  • Former Nation of Islam members
  • Game show hosts
  • Death Row Records artists
  • African-American investors
  • Record producers from Los Angeles
  • Converts to the Rastafari movement
  • American media company founders
  • No Limit Records artists
  • Priority Records artists
  • American reality television producers
  • American reggae musicians
  • Cannabis music
  • Musicians from Long Beach, California
  • G-funk artists
  • American online publication editors
  • African-American television producers
  • African-American television directors
  • Crips
  • Reggae fusion artists
  • African-American film producers
  • American people convicted of drug offenses
  • American cannabis activists
  • People acquitted of murder
  • American businesspeople convicted of crimes
  • Rappers from Los Angeles
  • African-American television personalities
  • Gangsta rappers
  • West Coast hip hop musicians
  • Television producers from California
  • Singers from Los Angeles
  • African-American singer-songwriters
  • American music video directors
  • African-American male singers
  • American hip hop singers
  • African-American record producers
  • American music industry executives
  • American investors
  • Businesspeople from Los Angeles
  • African-American Christians
Show more
Latest information about Snoop Dogg updated on February 28, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Snoop Dogg

Related searches...