Katy Perry

2,514,874 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth October 25, 1984
Place of Birth Santa Barbara, California
Age 36 years old
Horoscope Scorpio

🎉 Countdown to Katy Perry's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Katy Perry

Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson, known by her stage name Katy Perry, is an American singer, songwriter and television judge. After singing in church during her childhood, she pursued a career in gospel music as a teenager. Perry signed with Red Hill Records and released her debut studio album Katy Hudson under her birth name in 2001, which was commercially unsuccessful. She moved to Los Angeles the following year to venture into secular music after Red Hill ceased operations and she subsequently began working with producers Glen Ballard, Dr. Luke, and Max Martin. After adopting the stage name Katy Perry and being dropped by The Island Def Jam Music Group and Columbia Records, she signed a recording contract with Capitol Records in April 2007. Perry rose to fame in 2008 with her second album, One of the Boys, a pop rock record containing the singles "I Kissed a Girl" and "Hot n Cold". The former track also sparked controversy for its themes of lesbianism.

Born: Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson, October 25, 1984, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.
Other names: Katy Hudson, Katheryn Perry
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, actress, television judge, businesswoman
Years active: 2001–present
Net worth: $125 million (2016 estimate)
Partner(s): Orlando Bloom (2016–present, engaged)
Relatives: Frank Perry (uncle)
Awards: Full list
Website: Katy Perry's Official site
Twitter: Katy Perry's Twitter profile
Instagram: Katy Perry's Instagram profile
Facebook: Katy Perry's Facebook profile
Youtube: Katy Perry's Youtube channel
IMDb: Katy Perry's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Katy Perry's Rotten Tomatoes
Spotify: Katy Perry's Spotify
SoundCloud: Katy Perry's SoundCloud
iTunes: Katy Perry's iTunes

About Katy Perry

Pop singer who gained fame in 2008 after releasing the hit "I Kissed a Girl." Her 2010 album Teenage Dream featured five songs that topped the U.S. Billboard Hot 100, earning her the distinction of being the first female artist to achieve the feat. She was voted Woman of the Year by Billboard in 2012. In 2018, she became a judge on American Idol.

Before Fame

As the daughter of two pastors, she was not allowed to listen to anything but gospel music while growing up.

Achievement

She was featured in the 2012 3D documentary Katy Perry: Part of Me, which grossed over $30 million at the box office. She also voiced the character Smurfette in the 2011 film The Smurfs. In 2014, she became the first person to reach 50 million Twitter followers.

Family Life

She was born to Keith Hudson and Mary Perry. She married Russell Brand on October 23, 2010 and they divorced on July 16, 2012. She got engaged to Orlando Bloom in February 2019.

Associations

She has written songs for Selena Gomez, Kelly Clarkson, Britney Spears, Iggy Azalea and Ashley Tisdale.

Information related to Katy Perry

  • Katy Perry Category
  • Musicians from Santa Barbara, California
  • American disco singers
  • American pop guitarists
  • American pop rock singers
  • Def Jam Recordings artists
  • American contraltos
  • American female rock singers
  • Brit Award winners
  • Feminist musicians
  • Island Records artists
  • American performance artists
  • American female pop singers
  • Capitol Records artists
  • American women activists
Show more
Latest information about Katy Perry updated on December 01, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Katy Perry

Related searches...