Xxxtentacion

2,515,413 FANS LOVE Similar
Rapper
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth January 23, 1998
Place of Birth Plantation, Florida
Date of Death Jun 18, 2018 (20)
Horoscope Aquarius

🎉 Countdown to Xxxtentacion's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
XXXTentacion

Jahseh Dwayne Ricardo Onfroy, known professionally as XXXTentacion, was an American rapper, singer, and songwriter. Despite being a controversial figure due to his widely publicized legal issues, XXXTentacion gained a cult following among his young fanbase during his short career through his depression and alienation thematic driven music. He was often credited by critics and fans for his musical versatility, with his music exploring emo, trap, lo-fi, indie rock, nu metal, hip hop and punk rock. Born in Plantation, Florida, XXXTentacion spent most of his childhood in Lauderhill. He began writing music after being released from a juvenile detention center and soon started his music career on SoundCloud in 2013, employing styles and techniques that were unconventional in rap music, such as distortion and heavy guitar-backed instrumentals drawing inspiration from third-wave emo and grunge.

Born: Jahseh Dwayne Ricardo Onfroy, January 23, 1998, Plantation, Florida, U.S.
Died: June 18, 2018, Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.
Cause of death: Gunshot wounds (murder)
Resting place: Gardens of Boca Raton Memorial Park, Boca Raton, Florida
Nationality: American
Other names: X, XXX, Triple X, Jah, Young Dagger Dick
Occupation: Rapper, singer, songwriter
Partner(s): Geneva Ayala (2014–2016), Jenesis Sanchez (2017–2018)
Children: 1
Website: XXXTentacion's Official site
Twitter: XXXTentacion's Twitter profile
Instagram: XXXTentacion's Instagram profile
Facebook: XXXTentacion's Facebook profile
Youtube: XXXTentacion's Youtube channel
IMDb: XXXTentacion's IMDb
Spotify: XXXTentacion's Spotify
SoundCloud: XXXTentacion's SoundCloud

About Xxxtentacion

Collaborator with the music collective Members Only who became known for songs such as "Look At Me," "SAD!" and "Jocelyn Flores." He released studio albums titled 17 and ? in 2017 and 2018.

Before Fame

He spent his childhood in youth programs. He posted a first track, called "Vice City," to his SoundCloud account in March of 2014.

Achievement

His album 17 charted at number two on the US Billboard 200 as well as in numerous European countries. He created a gaming YouTube channel which reached 5.5 million subscribers.

Family Life

His name was Jahseh Dwayne Onfroy. His father was incarcerated for much of his upbringing, leaving him in the hands of his mother. He was a middle child between his older sister Arianna Drew and his younger brother Aiden. He was shot and killed in Southern Florida on June 18, 2018. His son Gekyume Onfroy was born seven months after his death.

Associations

He was featured on the Robb Banks mixtape C2: Death of My Teenage.

Information related to XXXTentacion

  • Murdered rappers
  • Caroline Records artists
  • Rappers from Florida
  • Hardcore hip hop artists
  • People murdered in Florida
  • American people convicted of robbery
  • American people convicted of assault
  • American hip hop musicians
  • Murdered African-American people
  • American lyricists
  • Southern hip hop musicians
  • Obscenity controversies in music
Show more
Latest information about Xxxtentacion updated on December 04, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Xxxtentacion