Avicii

2,511,411 FANS LOVE Similar
DJ
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth September 8, 1989
Place of Birth Stockholm, Sweden
Date of Death Apr 20, 2018 (28)
Horoscope Virgo

🎉 Countdown to Avicii's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Avicii

Tim Bergling, better known by his stage name Avicii, was a Swedish DJ, remixer, record producer, musician, and songwriter who specialized in audio programming, remixing, and record producing. At the age of 16, Bergling began posting his remixes on electronic music forums, which led to his first record deal. He rose to prominence in 2011 with his single "Levels". His debut studio album, True, blended electronic music with elements of multiple genres and received generally positive reviews. It peaked in the top ten in more than fifteen countries and topped international dance charts; the lead single, "Wake Me Up", topped most music markets in Europe and reached number four in the United States. In 2015, Bergling released his second studio album, Stories, and in 2017 he released an EP, Avīci.

Born: Tim Bergling, September 8, 1989, Stockholm, Sweden
Died: April 20, 2018, Muscat, Oman
Resting place: Hedvig Eleonora Church, Sweden
Other names: Tim Berg, Tom Hangs, Timberman
Occupation: DJ, remixer, record producer, musician, songwriter
Years active: 2006–2018
Relatives: Anki Lidén (mother), Anton Körberg (half-brother), Birger Bergling (grandfather)
Website: Avicii's Official site
Twitter: Avicii's Twitter profile
Instagram: Avicii's Instagram profile
Facebook: Avicii's Facebook profile
Youtube: Avicii's Youtube channel
IMDb: Avicii's IMDb
Spotify: Avicii's Spotify
SoundCloud: Avicii's SoundCloud

About Avicii

Grammy award-nominated Swedish DJ and remixer who became known for international hits such as "Levels," "Hey Brother," and "Wake Me Up." His debut album True peaked within the top ten in more than 15 countries. He worked with notable artists such as Madonna and Chris Martin during his career.

Before Fame

He began mixing and producing tracks when he was 18.

Achievement

He made history in 2012 by becoming the first DJ to headline at Radio City Music Hall in New York City.

Family Life

He was born Tim Bergling; he grew up with siblings Anton, Linda and David in Stockholm, Sweden. He suffered with numerous health issues, including acute pancreatitis and depression, and retired from performing in 2016. He later committed suicide in April 2018.

Associations

His collaboration on the track "Sunshine" with David Guetta earned him a Grammy nomination in 2012.

Information related to Avicii

  • Avicii Category
  • Swedish popular music
  • Swedish house musicians
  • 21st-century Swedish musicians
  • Swedish dance musicians
  • Ultra Records artists
  • Swedish DJs
  • Swedish male musicians
  • Electro house musicians
  • Singers who committed suicide
  • Swedish electronic musicians
  • Musicians from Stockholm
  • Swedish record producers
Show more
Latest information about Avicii updated on February 28, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Avicii

Related searches...